Michigan Compiled Laws
116-1954-XXII - Chapter XXII Initiative and Referendum (168.471...168.488)
Section 168.477 - Petition and Initiative Petition; Official Declaration of Sufficiency or Insufficiency by Board of State Canvassers; Publication of Statement of Purpose; Expense; Effectiveness of Law That Is Subject of Referendum.
Sec. 477.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the board of state canvassers shall make an official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of a petition under this chapter at least 2 months before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted. The board of state canvassers shall make an official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition no later than 100 days before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted. The board of state canvassers may not count toward the sufficiency of a petition described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in section 471. If the board of state canvassers declares that the petition is sufficient, the secretary of state shall send copies of the statement of purpose of the proposal as approved by the board of state canvassers to the several daily and weekly newspapers published in this state, with the request that the newspapers give as wide publicity as possible to the proposed amendment or other question. Publication of any matter by any newspaper under this section must be without expense or cost to this state.
(2) For the purposes of the second paragraph of section 9 of article II of the state constitution of 1963, a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked, which occurs when the board of state canvassers makes its official declaration of the sufficiency of the referendum petition. The board of state canvassers shall complete the canvass of a referendum petition within 60 days after the petition is filed with the secretary of state, except that 1 15-day extension may be granted by the secretary of state if necessary to complete the canvass.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 219, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 276, Eff. Aug. 16, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 608, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2018 Constitutionality: The geographic distribution requirement that not more than 15% of the signatures come from any 1 congressional district, as added by Act 608 of 2018, violates the state constitution of 1963. League of Women Voters of Mich v Sec’y of State, 508 Mich 520 (2022).Popular Name: Election Code
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - Michigan Election Law
Act 116 of 1954 - Michigan Election Law (168.1 - 168.992)
Section 168.471 - Petitions Proposing Constitutional Amendments; Filing; Signature Requirements.
Section 168.472 - Initiative Petitions; Filing.
Section 168.472a - Petition; Signatures to Be Counted.
Section 168.473 - Referendum Petitions; Filing.
Section 168.473b - Filing Petition After November Election.
Section 168.474 - Repealed. 2012, Act 276, Eff. Aug. 16, 2012.
Section 168.474a - Assignment of Number Designation to Appear on Ballot for Question Submitted on Statewide Basis.
Section 168.475 - Filing of Petition; Posting of Summary and Status; Notification of Board of State Canvassers; Supplemental Filings.
Section 168.476 - Petitions; Canvass by Board of State Canvassers; Use of Qualified Voter File; Hearing Upon Complaint; Investigations; Completion Date; Disposition of Challenges; Report.
Section 168.478 - Petitions; Notice of Approval or Rejection by Board of State Canvassers to Persons Filing.
Section 168.479 - Review of Determination; Mandamus, Certiorari or Other Remedy; Legal Challenge to Supreme Court.
Section 168.480 - Proposed Constitutional Amendment or Question; Certification; Copies to Voting Precincts; Posting.
Section 168.481 - Proposed Constitutional Amendment or Question; Form.
Section 168.482 - Petitions; Size; Form; Contents.
Section 168.482a - Paid Signature Gatherer; Affidavit; Invalidity of Signatures.
Section 168.482b - Summary of Purpose of the Proposed Amendment or Question; Requirements; Approval by the Board of State Canvassers; Form.
Section 168.482c - Knowingly Made a False Statement Regarding Status as a Paid or Volunteer Signature Gatherer; Misdemeanor.
Section 168.482d - "Paid Signature Gatherer" Defined.
Section 168.482e - Prohibited Conduct; Misdemeanor; Felony; Penalties.
Section 168.483, 168.484 - Repealed. 1965, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Section 168.483a - Amendment to Constitution or Initiation of Legislation; Filing and Circulation of Petition; Submission of Petition Language to Public on Internet; Effective Date.
Section 168.485 - Questions Submitted to Electors; Form.
Section 168.486 - Certifying and Transmitting Language of Constitutional Amendment or Legislation Initiated by Petition.
Section 168.487 - Reimbursement to County, City, and Township for Cost of Conducting Special Election.
Section 168.488 - Applicability of MCL 168.544c and 168.482(1), (4), (5), and (6).