Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 267 of 1976 - Open Meetings Act (15.261 - 15.275)
Section 15.270 - Decisions of Public Body; Presumption; Civil Action to Invalidate; Jurisdiction; Venue; Reenactment of Disputed Decision.
Sec. 10.
(1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.
(2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to give notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.
(3) The circuit court shall not have jurisdiction to invalidate a decision of a public body for a violation of this act unless an action is commenced pursuant to this section within the following specified period of time:
(a) Within 60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public by the public body except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b).
(b) If the decision involves the approval of contracts, the receipt or acceptance of bids, the making of assessments, the procedures pertaining to the issuance of bonds or other evidences of indebtedness, or the submission of a borrowing proposal to the electors, within 30 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public pursuant to that decision.
(4) Venue for an action under this section shall be any county in which a local public body serves or, if the decision of a state public body is at issue, in Ingham county.
(5) In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment.
History: 1976, Act 267, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 15 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 15.261 - Short Title; Effect of Act on Certain Charter Provisions, Ordinances, or Resolutions.
Section 15.262 - Definitions.
Section 15.263 - Meetings, Decisions, and Deliberations of Public Body; Requirements; Attending or Addressing Meeting of Public Body; Covid-19 Safety Measures; Tape-Recording, Videotaping, Broadcasting, and Telecasting Proceedings; Accommodation of A...
Section 15.263a - Electronic Public Meetings; Telephonic or Video Conferencing; "Agricultural Commodity Group" Defined; Permissibility Under Certain Circumstances; 2-Way Communication Required; Advance Notice of Electronic Meetings; Availability of A...
Section 15.264 - Public Notice of Meetings Generally; Contents; Places of Posting.
Section 15.265 - Public Notice of Regular Meetings, Change in Schedule of Regular Meetings, Rescheduled Regular Meetings, or Special Meetings; Posting; Statement of Date, Time, and Place; Website; Recess or Adjournment; Emergency Sessions; Emergency...
Section 15.266 - Providing Copies of Public Notice on Written Request; Fee.
Section 15.267 - Closed Sessions; Roll Call Vote; Separate Set of Minutes.
Section 15.268 - Closed Sessions; Permissible Purposes; Applicability to Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission.
Section 15.269 - Minutes.
Section 15.269a.added - Sound Recordings of Public Meetings.
Section 15.271 - Civil Action to Compel Compliance or Enjoin Noncompliance; Commencement; Venue; Security Not Required; Commencement of Action for Mandamus; Court Costs and Attorney Fees.
Section 15.272 - Violation as Misdemeanor; Penalty.
Section 15.273 - Violation; Liability.
Section 15.273a - Selection of President by Governing Board of Higher Education Institution; Violation; Civil Fine.
Section 15.274 - Repeal of MCL 15.251 to 15.253.
Section 15.275 - Effective Date.