Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 141.440 - Violation; Filing; Report; Review and Action by Attorney General; Civil Action for Recovery of Funds and Public Property.
Sec. 20.
A violation of sections 17 to 19 by the chief administrative officer, an administrative officer, employee, or member of the legislative body of the local unit disclosed in an audit of the financial records and accounts of the local unit in the absence of reasonable procedures in use by the local unit to detect such violations shall be filed with the state treasurer and reported by the state treasurer to the attorney general. For local and intermediate school districts, the report of a violation shall be filed with the state superintendent of public instruction instead of the state treasurer. The attorney general shall review the report and initiate appropriate action against the chief administrative officer, fiscal officer, administrative officer, employee, or member of the legislative body. For the use and benefit of the local unit, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of funds of a local unit, disclosed by an examination to have been illegally expended or collected as a result of malfeasance and not accounted for as provided in sections 17 to 19, and for the recovery of public property disclosed to have been converted or misappropriated.
History: Add. 1978, Act 621, Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 493, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2001
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 141 - Municipal Financing
Act 2 of 1968 - Uniform Budgeting and Accounting Act (141.421 - 141.440a)