Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 125.4203 - Resolution of Intent to Create and Provide for Operation of Authority; Public Hearing on Proposed Ordinance Creating Authority and Designating Boundaries of Downtown District; Notice; Exemption of Taxes From Capture; Action by Libr...
* * *
(2) In the resolution of intent, the governing body shall set a date for the holding of a public hearing on the adoption of a proposed ordinance creating the authority and designating the boundaries of the downtown district. Notice of the public hearing shall be published twice in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, not less than 20 or more than 40 days before the date of the hearing. Not less than 20 days before the hearing, the governing body proposing to create the authority shall also mail notice of the hearing to the property taxpayers of record in the proposed district and for a public hearing to be held after February 15, 1994 to the governing body of each taxing jurisdiction levying taxes that would be subject to capture if the authority is established and a tax increment financing plan is approved. Beginning June 1, 2005, the notice of hearing within the time frame described in this subsection shall be mailed by certified mail to the governing body of each taxing jurisdiction levying taxes that would be subject to capture if the authority is established and a tax increment financing plan is approved. Failure of a property taxpayer to receive the notice shall not invalidate these proceedings. Notice of the hearing shall be posted in at least 20 conspicuous and public places in the proposed downtown district not less than 20 days before the hearing. The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the hearing, and shall describe the boundaries of the proposed downtown district. A citizen, taxpayer, or property owner of the municipality or an official from a taxing jurisdiction with millage that would be subject to capture has the right to be heard in regard to the establishment of the authority and the boundaries of the proposed downtown district. The governing body of the municipality shall not incorporate land into the downtown district not included in the description contained in the notice of public hearing, but it may eliminate described lands from the downtown district in the final determination of the boundaries.
(3) Not more than 60 days after a public hearing held after February 15, 1994, the governing body of a taxing jurisdiction levying ad valorem property taxes that would otherwise be subject to capture may exempt its taxes from capture by adopting a resolution to that effect and filing a copy with the clerk of the municipality proposing to create the authority. The resolution takes effect when filed with that clerk and remains effective until a copy of a resolution rescinding that resolution is filed with that clerk. If a separate millage for public library purposes was levied before January 1, 2017, and all obligations and other protected obligations of the authority are paid, then the levy is exempt from capture under this part, unless the library board or commission allows all or a portion of its taxes levied to be included as tax increment revenues and subject to capture under this part under the terms of a written agreement between the library board or commission and the authority. The written agreement shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality. However, if a separate millage for public library purposes was levied before January 1, 2017, and the authority alters or amends the boundaries of a downtown district or extends the duration of the existing finance plan, then the library board or commission may, not later than 60 days after a public hearing is held under this subsection, exempt all or a portion of its taxes from capture by adopting a resolution to that effect and filing a copy with the clerk of the municipality that created the authority. For ad valorem property taxes or specific local taxes attributable to those ad valorem property taxes levied for a separate millage for public library purposes approved by the electors after December 31, 2016, a library board or commission may allow all or a portion of its taxes levied to be included as tax increment revenues and subject to capture under this part under the terms of a written agreement between the library board or commission and the authority. The written agreement shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality. However, if the library was created under section 1 or 10a of 1877 PA 164, MCL 397.201 and 397.210a, or established under 1869 LA 233, then any action of the library board or commission under this subsection shall have the concurrence of the chief executive officer of the city that created the library to be effective, and, if the action of the library board or commission involves any bond issued by this state or a state agency, the concurrence of the state treasurer.
(4) Not less than 60 days after the public hearing, if the governing body of the municipality intends to proceed with the establishment of the authority, it shall adopt, by majority vote of its members, an ordinance establishing the authority and designating the boundaries of the downtown district within which the authority shall exercise its powers. The adoption of the ordinance is subject to any applicable statutory or charter provisions in respect to the approval or disapproval by the chief executive or other officer of the municipality and the adoption of an ordinance over his or her veto. This ordinance shall be filed with the secretary of state promptly after its adoption and shall be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
(5) The governing body of the municipality may alter or amend the boundaries of the downtown district to include or exclude lands from the downtown district pursuant to the same requirements for adopting the ordinance creating the authority.
(6) A municipality that has created an authority may enter into an agreement with an adjoining municipality that has created an authority to jointly operate and administer those authorities under an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
(7) A municipality that has created an authority may enter into an agreement with a qualified township to operate its authority in a downtown district in the qualified township under an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512. The interlocal agreement between the municipality and the qualified township shall provide for, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Size and makeup of the board.
* * *