Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 65 - Taxation of Legacies and Successions
Section 7 - Time and Manner of Payment
Section 7. Taxes imposed by this chapter upon property or interests therein, passing by will or by laws regulating intestate succession, shall be payable to the commissioner by the executors, administrators or trustees within nine months after the date of death of the decedent; except that in all cases where there shall be an interest which is to take effect in possession or come into actual enjoyment after the expiration of one or more life estates or of a term of years, the taxes thereon shall be payable by the executors, administrators or trustees in office when such right of possession accrues, or, if there is no such executor, administrator or trustee, by the persons so entitled thereto, within six months after the date when the right of possession accrues to the persons so entitled.
If the probate court, acting under section thirteen of chapter one hundred and ninety-seven, has ordered the executor or administrator to retain funds to satisfy a claim of a creditor, the payment of the tax with respect to such funds may be suspended by the court to await the disposition of such claim.
Taxes imposed by this chapter upon property or interests therein, passing by deed, grant or gift to take effect in possession or enjoyment after the death of the grantor or donor, or upon beneficial interests arising or accruing by survivorship in any form of joint ownership or any proceeds of insurance, shall be payable by the grantee, donee or survivor within nine months after the date when his right of possession or enjoyment accrues. Taxes imposed by this chapter upon property or interests therein, passing by deed, grant or gift made in contemplation of death, shall be payable by the grantee or donee within nine months after the date of death of the grantor or donor.
Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions in all cases where a federal estate tax return is required to be filed by the estate of the decedent, any additional taxes resulting from adjustments made by the federal government shall be payable within sixty days after the date of the final determination of federal estate tax liability.
In case of any deed, grant or gift of a life interest or term of years, the donee for life or years shall pay a tax only on the value of his interest, and the donee of the future interest shall pay his tax within six months after the date when his right of possession or enjoyment accrues.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Subjects of Taxation; Rates; Exceptions
Section 3 - Gifts, etc., in Contemplation of Death
Section 6 - Persons Liable for Taxes
Section 9 - Lien for Tax; Exempt Property; Discharge, Etc.
Section 12 - Payment of Tax Out of Capital, Not Income
Section 13 - Basis of Assessment
Section 14 - Advance Payment of Tax
Section 15 - Security for Payment of Tax
Section 15a - Settlement, Compromise and Advance Payment of Tax; Powers of Fiduciaries; Funds From Which Payable
Section 16 - Taxation of Property Given to Executors or Trustees in Lieu of Compensation
Section 17 - Duties of Executor or Administrator Holding Taxable Property; Collection of Tax
Section 18 - Legacies Payable Out of Realty; Payment of Tax
Section 19 - Taxation of Money Designated for Payment of Tax
Section 20 - Refunds
Section 21 - Selling Real Estate for Payment of Tax
Section 22 - Duties of Administrator; Inventory; Time for Filing, Fee and Extension of Time
Section 23 - Allowance of Final Account; Payment of Tax as Condition Precedent
Section 24 - Allowance of Final Account in Estates With Future Interests
Section 24a - ''death Tax,'' Defined
Section 24b - Estates of Non-Residents; Filing Proof of Payment of Foreign Death Taxes
Section 24c - Non-Resident's Estates; Payment of Foreign Taxes; Procedure on Failure to File Proof of Payment
Section 24d - Non-Resident's Estates; Final Accounting; Conditions
Section 24e - Applicability of Sections Relating to Non-Residents
Section 24f - Liberal Construction of Sections Relating to Non-Residents
Section 25 - Determination of Value by Commissioner
Section 26 - Alteration of Valuation; Appeal
Section 27 - Assessment; Certification of Additional Amount Due; Payment; Refunds; Deductions; Abatement; Interest
Section 27a - Abatement of Tax; Hearing; Decision; Notice; Scope of Remedy
Section 29 - Penalty for Refusing to Furnish Information to Commissioner
Section 30 - Jurisdiction and Procedure of Probate Court.
Section 31 - Enforcement of Tax Lien on Realty
Section 32 - Unpaid Taxes; Procedure for Recovery
Section 33a - Ten Year Assessment and Collection; Five Year Notice of Death or Accrual
Section 35a - Fees for Issuing Documents, Certificates, etc.; Disposition
Section 36 - Application of Chapter