Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 21n - Climate Protection and Green Economy Act
Section 7 - Market-Place Compliance Mechanisms; Regulations; Out-State Cooperation; Enforcement
[ Subsection (a) effective until June 24, 2021. For text effective June 24, 2021, see below.]
* * *
  (b) The secretary may adopt regulations governing how market-based compliance mechanisms may be used by regulated entities subject to greenhouse gas emissions limits and mandatory emissions reporting requirements to achieve compliance with their greenhouse gas emissions limits.
[ Subsection (b) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 11A effective June 24, 2021. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
  (b) The secretary and the department may adopt regulations governing market-based compliance mechanisms to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from sources or categories of sources in order to achieve the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits and sublimits required by this chapter.
  (c) The executive office and the department may work with the participating regional greenhouse gas initiative states and other interested states and Canadian Provinces to develop a plan to expand market-based compliance mechanisms such as the regional greenhouse gas initiative to other sources and sectors necessary or desirable to facilitate the achievement of the greenhouse gas emissions limits.
[ Subsection (d) effective until June 24, 2021. For text effective June 24, 2021, see below.]
  (d) The executive office shall monitor compliance with and enforce any rule, regulation, order, emissions limitation, emissions reduction measure or market-based compliance mechanism adopted by the executive office or department pursuant to this chapter. The department may impose a civil administrative penalty pursuant to section 16 of chapter 21A for a violation of any rule, regulation, order, emissions limitation, emissions reduction measure or other measure adopted by the executive office pursuant to this chapter.
[ Subsection (d) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 11B effective June 24, 2021. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
  (d) The executive office and the department shall monitor compliance with and enforce any rule, regulation, order, emissions limitation, emissions reduction measure or market-based compliance mechanism adopted by the executive office or department pursuant to this chapter. The department may impose a civil administrative penalty pursuant to section 16 of chapter 21A for a violation of any rule, regulation, order, emissions limitation, emissions reduction measure or other measure adopted by the executive office pursuant to this chapter.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Regulations for Reporting and Verifying Statewide Greenhouse Gas Emissions; Review; Inventory
Section 3 - Projected 2020 Business as Usual Level; Adoption of Statewide Greenhouse Gas Emissions Limits; Levels and Limits for Electric Sector; Establishment of Declining Annual Aggregate Limit
Section 3a - Adoption of Sector-Based Statewide Greenhouse Gas Emissions Sublimits
Section 3b - Goal for Succeeding Plan's Necessary Contribution to Meeting Each Statewide Greenhouse Gas Emissions Limit and Sublimit
Section 4 - Adoption of 2020 Statewide Greenhouse Gas Emissions Limit; Compliance Measures; Information Gathering; Costs-Benefit Analysis; De Minimus Threshold for Emissions Reduction Requirements; Voluntary Actions for Reductions; Public Hearings; U...
Section 5 - Report of Implementation of Regulations Relative to Climate Change
Section 6 - Promulgation of Regulations That Reduce Energy Use, Increase Efficiency and Encourage Renewable Sources of Energy
Section 8 - Advisory Committee
Section 9 - Applicability of Chapter
Section 10 - Preparation for Impact of Climate Change and Mitigation Damage From Extreme Weather Events; Statewide Adaptation Strategy; Vulnerability Assessments; Climate Change Coordinators
Section 11 - Municipal Vulnerability Preparedness Grant Program