Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 110g - Uniform Electronic Transactions
Section 7 - Electronic Signature; Enforceability; Satisfaction of Legal Requirements
Section 7. (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 1 - Title of Chapter
Section 2 - Definitions
Section 3 - Application of Chapter; Transactions Governed by Other Laws
Section 4 - Electronic Records or Electronic Signatures Governed by Chapter
Section 5 - Transactions Governed by Chapter; Consent of Parties; Waiver
Section 6 - Construction of Chapter
Section 8 - Information Provided in Electronic Form; Posting or Display of Records; Ability to Retain; Agreements Regarding Non-Use of United States Mail
Section 9 - Attribution of Electronic Signature; Effect
Section 10 - Change or Error During Transmission of Electronic Record
Section 11 - Fulfillment of Notarization, Acknowledgement, Verification, or Oath Requirements
Section 12 - Retention Requirements
Section 13 - Legal Proceedings
Section 14 - Automated Transactions; Contracts
Section 15 - When Electronic Record Is Sent and Received; Location; Knowledge; Documentation
Section 16 - Transferable Record; Control; Holder for Purposes of Uniform Commercial Code; Proof
Section 17 - Creation, Maintenance and Preservation of Electronic Records by Executive Department Agencies and Other Government Agencies
Section 18 - Promotion of Consistency and Interoperability Among Governmental Agencies and Nongovernmental Persons; Standards