Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 180 - Corporations for Charitable and Certain Other Purposes
Section 6a - By-Laws; Contents
Section 6A. A corporation may make, amend and repeal by-laws in the manner prescribed in and subject to sections sixteen and seventeen of chapter one hundred and fifty-six B, substituting members for stockholders. A corporation may prescribe by its by-laws the manner in which and the officers and agents by whom its purposes may be accomplished. Instead of the directors and other officers to be elected at the first meeting, the corporation may have a board of other officers with the powers of directors, and presiding, financial and recording officers with the powers of president, treasurer and clerk.
The clerk shall be a resident of the commonwealth unless the corporation shall have a duly appointed resident agent. Any corporation which shall fail to have either a clerk of the corporation who is a resident of the commonwealth or a duly appointed resident agent shall forfeit not more than five hundred dollars to be recovered in the manner described in section one hundred and thirteen of chapter one hundred and fifty-six B.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, a corporation may by its by-laws determine the manner of calling and conducting its meetings; the number of members which shall constitute a quorum; the mode of voting by proxy; and the tenure of office of the directors and officers and the manner of their selection and removal; and may annex suitable penalties to such by-laws, not exceeding twenty dollars for one offense; but no by-law inconsistent with law shall be made by a corporation. Special meetings of the members may be called by the president or the directors, and shall be called by the clerk, or in the case of the death, absence, incapacity or refusal of the clerk, by any other officer, upon written application of members representing at least ten percent of the smallest quorum of members required for a vote upon any matter at the annual meeting of members. In case none of the officers is able and willing to call a special meeting, the supreme judicial or superior court, upon application of said number of members, shall have jurisdiction in equity to authorize one or more of such members to call a meeting by giving such notice as is required by law.
Unless the corporation's articles of organization or by-laws otherwise provide, a member may vote in person or by proxy. No proxy dated more than six months before the meeting named therein shall be valid and no proxy shall be valid after the final adjournment of such meeting. A proxy purporting to be executed by or on behalf of a member shall be deemed valid unless challenged at or prior to its exercise and the burden of proving invalidity shall rest on the challenger.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Application of Chapter
Section 2 - Definitions
Section 3 - Incorporators; Manner of Incorporation; Classes of Members; Personal Liability of Officers and Directors to Corporation
Section 3a - Correction of Inaccurate Corporate Records; Filing
Section 4 - Purposes
Section 4a - Credit Counseling Services; Practice of Law
Section 5 - Investigation by Local Authorities of Proposed Corporation or Corporations Seeking Change of Location or Name
Section 6 - Corporate Powers; Religious Corporations; Indemnification of Officers, Et Al.
Section 6b - Notice of Actions Proposed Under Sec. 7 or Sec. 8a; Notice to Certain Non-Voting Members
Section 6c - Directors, Officers or Incorporators; Good Faith Performance of Duties; Liability
Section 6d - Filing Certificate of Change Regarding Powers of Directors, Etc.
Section 7 - Amendment or Restatement of Articles of Organization; Change of Purposes or Name; Approval
Section 7a - Amendment or Restatement of Articles of Organization, or Articles of Consolidation or Merger; Inability to Comply With Sec. 7 or Sec. 10; Approval
Section 8a - Sale, Lease, or Exchange of Corporate Property and Assets; Grant of Security Interest; Public Charities; Notification of Attorney General and Commissioner of Public Health; Investigation
Section 9 - Evidence of Corporate Existence
Section 10 - Consolidation and Merger; Agreement; Submission of Articles; Filing Copy of Articles
Section 10a - Consolidation and Merger With Foreign Corporations; Agreement; Governing State Law; Submission of Articles; Filing of Articles
Section 10b - Consolidation and Merger; Effect; Amendments
Section 10c - Application of Laws; Exception
Section 11 - Dissolution; Non-Charitable Corporation
Section 11a - Dissolution; Voluntary; Charitable Corporation
Section 11b - Dissolution; Involuntary; Failure of Charitable Corporation to File Annual Financial Reports
Section 11c - Filing Fees
Section 13 - Conferring of Degree or Issuance of Diploma or Certificate Purporting to Confer Degree by Medical Corporation Prohibited
Section 14 - Establishment and Maintenance of Exhibition Grounds and Holding of Exhibition by Horse Breeding Corporation
Section 15 - Trade or Employment Organizations
Section 16 - Approval of Certificate of Organization
Section 17 - By-Laws
Section 17a - Pay-Roll Deductions for Union Dues of Employees of State, County or Municipality; Revocation
Section 17b - Community Chest, United Fund, Scholarship, etc.; Pay-Roll Deductions of Town, County or State Employees
Section 17d - School Teachers; Payroll Deductions for Income Protection Insurance Premiums
Section 17f - State Employees; Payroll Deductions for Contributions to Massachusetts Independent Health Agencies
Section 17h - Public Employees; Payroll Deductions for Periodic Pass for Public Transportation
Section 17i - Payroll Deductions for Public School Teachers
Section 17j - Public Employees; Payroll Deductions for Insurance or Employee Benefits
* * *