Section 6. A person whose private right or interest has been injured or put in hazard by the exercise of a franchise or privilege not conferred by law, by a private corporation or by persons claiming to be a private corporation, whether he is a member of such corporation or not, may bring a civil action in the nature of a quo warranto in the supreme judicial or superior court in the county where the defendant has its principal place of business seeking an injunction against such exercise. A copy of the complaint shall be served on the attorney general.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title IV - Certain Writs and Proceedings in Special Cases
Chapter 249 - Audita Querela, Certiorari, Mandamus and Quo Warranto