Section 5. Upon the filing of a complaint under this chapter, the court may enter such temporary orders as it deems necessary to protect a plaintiff from harassment, including relief as provided in section 3.
If the plaintiff demonstrates a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of harassment, the court may enter such temporary relief orders without notice as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff from harassment and shall immediately thereafter notify the defendant that the temporary orders have been issued. The court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on the question of continuing the temporary order and of granting other relief as requested by the plaintiff not later than 10 court business days after such orders are entered.
Notice shall be made by the appropriate law enforcement agency as provided in section 9.
If the defendant does not appear at such subsequent hearing, the temporary orders shall continue in effect without further order of the court.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title IV - Certain Writs and Proceedings in Special Cases
Chapter 258e - Harassment Prevention Orders