Massachusetts General Laws
Section 4U. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:-
''Attending physician'', the emergency physician or consultant physician who actively treats the emergency medical condition of an insured at an emergency facility.
* * *
(b) Any contract or subscription certificate between an insured and the corporation shall provide as benefits coverage for emergency services provided to an insured for emergency medical conditions. After an insured has been stabilized for discharge or transfer, the corporation or its designee may require a hospital emergency department to contact the physician on call designated by the corporation or its designee for authorization of post-stabilization services to be provided. The hospital emergency department shall take all reasonable steps to initiate contact with said corporation or its designee within 30 minutes of stabilization. Such authorization shall be deemed granted if said corporation or its designee has not responded to said call within 30 minutes. Notwithstanding the foregoing provision, in the event the attending physician and said on-call physician do not agree on what constitutes appropriate medical treatment, the opinion of the attending physician shall prevail and such treatment shall be considered appropriate treatment for an emergency medical condition provided that such treatment is consistent with generally accepted principles of professional medical practice and is a covered benefit under the contract or subscription certificate of an insured with the corporation. Consistent with the foregoing, said corporation or its designee may enter into contracts with hospitals or emergency physician groups, or both, for the provision of emergency services.
(c) Any contract or subscription certificate between an insured and the medical service corporation may require an insured to contact either the corporation or its designee or the primary care provider of the insured within 48 hours of receiving such emergency services, but notification already given to said corporation, designee or said primary care provider by the attending physician shall satisfy the requirements of this paragraph.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit retrospective utilization review activities by said corporation or its designee with respect to screening, stabilization and post-stabilization services for the purposes of assessing quality, utilization patterns and coding and billing practices, but such activities shall not result in retroactive changes to treatment or reimbursement decisions previously made in accordance with this section. In conducting said utilization review activities, said corporation or its designee shall be in compliance with section 12 of chapter 176O and all applicable state and federal confidentiality provisions.
(e) The corporation or its designee shall clearly state in its brochures, contracts, policy manuals and all printed materials that insureds shall have the option of calling the local pre-hospital emergency medical service system by dialing the emergency telephone access number 911, or its local equivalent, whenever an insured is confronted with an emergency medical condition which in the judgment of a prudent layperson would require pre-hospital emergency services. No insured shall in any way be discouraged from using the local pre-hospital emergency medical service system, the 911 telephone number, or the local equivalent, or be denied coverage for medical and transportation expenses incurred as a result of such emergency medical condition.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Chapter 176b - Medical Service Corporations