Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 208 - Divorce
Section 49 - Termination, Suspension or Modification of General Term Alimony
Section 49. (a) General term alimony shall terminate upon the remarriage of the recipient or the death of either spouse; provided, however, that the court may require the payor spouse to provide life insurance or another form of reasonable security for payment of sums due to the recipient in the event of the payor's death during the alimony term.
* * *
(iii) the persons engaging in conduct and collaborative roles in furtherance of their life together;
(iv) the benefit in the life of either or both of the persons from their relationship;
(v) the community reputation of the persons as a couple; or
(vi) other relevant and material factors.
(2) An alimony obligation suspended, reduced or terminated under this subsection may be reinstated upon termination of the recipient's common household relationship; but, if reinstated, it shall not extend beyond the termination date of the original order.
(e) Unless the payor and recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be appropriate. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit alimony reinstatement after the recipient's remarriage, except by the parties' express written agreement.
(f) Once issued, general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age. The payor's ability to work beyond the full retirement age shall not be a reason to extend alimony, provided that:
(1) When the court enters an initial alimony judgment, the court may set a different alimony termination date for good cause shown; provided, however, that in granting deviation, the court shall enter written findings of the reasons for deviation.
(2) The court may grant a recipient an extension of an existing alimony order for good cause shown; provided, however, that in granting an extension, the court shall enter written findings of:
(i) a material change of circumstance that occurred after entry of the alimony judgment; and
(ii) reasons for the extension that are supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title III - Domestic Relations
Section 1 - Causes for Divorce; General Provisions
Section 1a - Causes for Divorce; Irretrievable Breakdown of Marriage; Commencement of Action; Complaint Accompanied by Statement and Dissolution Agreement; Procedure
Section 1b - Causes for Divorce; Irretrievable Breakdown of Marriage; Commencement of Action; Waiting Period; Unaccompanied Complaint; Procedure
Section 2 - Causes for Divorce; Confinement for Crime
Section 3 - Causes for Divorce; Absence; Presumption of Death
Section 4 - Causes for Divorce; Domicile of Parties
Section 5 - Causes for Divorce; Exceptions to Sec. 4
Section 6 - Venue of Libel
Section 6b - Filing of Action; Statistical Report
Section 8 - Commencement of Actions
Section 11 - Ex Parte Hearing; Allowance or Denial of Motion to Insert Name of Third Person
Section 12 - Libels for Divorce; Spouse's Property; Attachment
Section 13 - Libels for Divorce; Attachment; Manner
* * *