Section 47. A foreign limited liability company shall not do any business in the commonwealth which is prohibited to a limited liability company organized under this chapter. A member, manager or other agent of a foreign limited liability company shall be subject to the liabilities, and shall have the defenses, with respect to the limited liability company, as officers, directors and other agents of a foreign corporation have under section 15.11 of subdivision A of Part 15 of chapter 156D. Subject to the constitution of the commonwealth, a foreign limited liability company's organization and internal affairs and the liability of its members and managers shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction under which it is organized. A foreign limited liability company may not be denied registration by reason of any difference between such laws and the laws of the commonwealth.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 156c - Limited Liability Company Act