Section 405. Charitable purposes; enforcement
(a) A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes or other purposes which are beneficial to the community.
(b) If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary and do not provide a method to select such a purpose or beneficiary, the court may select 1 or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection shall be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c) The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Chapter 203e - Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code
Article 4 - Creation, Validity, Modification and Termination of Trust