Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 209a - Abuse Prevention
Section 3b - Order for Suspension and Surrender of Firearms License; Surrender of Firearms; Petition for Review; Hearing
Section 3B. Upon issuance of a temporary or emergency order under section four or five of this chapter, the court shall, if the plaintiff demonstrates a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of abuse, order the immediate suspension and surrender of any license to carry firearms and or firearms identification card which the defendant may hold and order the defendant to surrender all firearms, rifles, shotguns, machine guns and ammunition which he then controls, owns or possesses in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any license to carry firearms or firearms identification cards which the defendant may hold shall be surrendered to the appropriate law enforcement officials in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and, said law enforcement official may store, transfer or otherwise dispose of any such weapon in accordance with the provisions of section 129D of chapter 140; provided however, that nothing herein shall authorize the transfer of any weapons surrendered by the defendant to anyone other than a licensed dealer. Notice of such suspension and ordered surrender shall be appended to the copy of abuse prevention order served on the defendant pursuant to section seven. Law enforcement officials, upon the service of said orders, shall immediately take possession of all firearms, rifles, shotguns, machine guns, ammunition, any license to carry firearms and any firearms identification cards in the control, ownership, or possession of said defendant. Any violation of such orders shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than two and one-half years in a house of correction, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Any defendant aggrieved by an order of surrender or suspension as described in the first sentence of this section may petition the court which issued such suspension or surrender order for a review of such action and such petition shall be heard no later than ten court business days after the receipt of the notice of the petition by the court. If said license to carry firearms or firearms identification card has been suspended upon the issuance of an order issued pursuant to section four or five, said petition may be heard contemporaneously with the hearing specified in the second sentence of the second paragraph of section four. Upon the filing of an affidavit by the defendant that a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or ammunition is required in the performance of the defendant's employment, and upon a request for an expedited hearing, the court shall order said hearing within two business days of receipt of such affidavit and request but only on the issue of surrender and suspension pursuant to this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title III - Domestic Relations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Venue
Section 3 - Remedies; Period of Relief
Section 3a - Nature of Proceedings and Availability of Other Criminal Proceedings; Information Required to Be Given to Complainant Upon Filing
Section 3c - Continuation or Modification of Order for Surrender or Suspension
Section 3d - Transmission of Report Containing Defendant's Name and Identifying Information and Statement Describing Defendant's Alleged Conduct and Relationship to Plaintiff to Department of Criminal Justice Information Services Upon Order for Suspe...
Section 4 - Temporary Orders; Notice; Hearing
Section 5 - Granting of Relief When Court Closed; Certification
Section 5a - Protection Order Issued by Another Jurisdiction; Enforcement; Filing; Presumption of Validity
Section 6 - Powers of Police
Section 7 - Abuse Prevention Orders; Domestic Violence Record Search; Service of Order; Enforcement; Violations
Section 8 - Confidentiality of Records
Section 9 - Form of Complaint; Promulgation
Section 10 - Assessments Against Persons Referred to Certified Batterers' Treatment Program as Condition of Probation
Section 11 - Possession, Care and Control of Domesticated Animal Owned by Persons Involved in Certain Protective Orders; Notice to Law Enforcement Upon Finding of Imminent Threat to Household Member or Animal