Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 40a - Zoning
Section 3a - Multi-Family Zoning As-of-Right in Mbta Communities
Section 3A. (a)(1) An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children. For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall: (i) have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by section 40 of chapter 131 and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to section 13 of chapter 21A; and (ii) be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.
  (b) An MBTA community that fails to comply with this section shall not be eligible for funds from: (i) the Housing Choice Initiative as described by the governor in a message to the general court dated December 11, 2017; (ii) the Local Capital Projects Fund established in section 2EEEE of chapter 29; or (iii) the MassWorks infrastructure program established in section 63 of chapter 23A.
[ Subsection (c) effective until July 29, 2021. For text effective July 29, 2021, see below.]
  (c) The department, in consultation with the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.
[ Subsection (c) as amended by 2021, 29, Sec. 10 effective July 29, 2021. For text effective until July 29, 2021, see above.]
  (c) The department of housing and community development, in consultation with the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Districts
Section 1 - Title of Chapter
Section 1a - Definitions
Section 3 - Subjects Which Zoning May Not Regulate; Exemptions; Public Hearings; Temporary Manufactured Home Residences
Section 4 - Uniform Districts
Section 5 - Adoption or Change of Zoning Ordinances or By-Laws; Procedure
Section 6 - Existing Structures, Uses, or Permits; Certain Subdivision Plans; Application of Chapter
Section 7 - Enforcement of Zoning Regulations; Violations; Penalties; Legally Nonconforming Structures; Notice of Action; Jurisdiction of Superior Court
Section 8 - Appeals to Permit Granting Authority
Section 9 - Special Permits
Section 9a - Special Permits for Adult Bookstores, Adult Motion Pictures Theaters, Adult Paraphernalia Stores, Adult Video Stores or Establishments Which Display Live Nudity
Section 9b - Solar Access
Section 9c - Child Care Facilities; Allowable Floor Area; Charges of Owner; Family Incomes
Section 10 - Variances
Section 11 - Notice Requirements for Public Hearings; Parties in Interest Defined; Review of Special Permit Petitions; Recording Copies of Special Permit and Variance Decisions
Section 12 - Boards of Appeal; Membership; Rules
Section 13 - Zoning Administrators; Appointment; Powers and Duties
Section 14 - Boards of Appeal; Powers
Section 15 - Appeals to Permit Granting Authority; Notice; Time; Boards of Appeal Hearings; Procedure
Section 16 - Final Unfavorable Decisions by Permit Granting Authorities; Reconsideration; Withdrawal of Petitions for Variance or Applications for Special Permit
Section 17 - Judicial Review