Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 60 - Collection of Local Taxes
Section 37 - Lien of Taxes on Land; Duration; Sale; Title
Section 37. Taxes assessed upon land, including those assessed under sections twelve, thirteen and fourteen of chapter fifty-nine, shall with all incidental charges and fees be a lien thereon from January first in the year of assessment. Except as provided in section sixty-on
* * *
invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction. If at any time while a lien established by this section is in force, a sale or taking cannot in the opinion of the collector be legally made because of any federal or state law or because of any injunction or other action of, or proceeding in, any federal or state court or because of the action of any administrative body, the lien, if the statement provided for in section thirty-seven A is filed, shall continue as provided in said section thirty-seven A, subject, however, to any lawful action under any paramount authority conferred by the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution of the commonwealth. Said taxes, if unpaid for fourteen days after demand therefor, may, with said charges and fees, be levied by sale or taking of the real estate, if the lien or liens thereon have not terminated. No tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading, whether such error or irregularity occurs in the proceedings of the collector or the assessors or in the proceedings of any other official or officials charged with duties in connection with the establishment of such tax title or the inclusion of such item in the tax title account.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Collection; Payment Over; Returns; Abatement
Section 2a - Banks Designated to Receive Tax Payments; Agreements
Section 2b - Municipal Taxes; Collection Services; Agreements; Compensation; Reports; Accounting
Section 2c - Assignment or Transfer of Tax Receivables; Conditions of Sale; Limitations
Section 3 - Tax Bills; Notices; Affidavits of Sending
Section 3a - Form of Bill or Notice; Electronic Format; Notices for Rates of Utility Fees; Nonpolitical Municipal Informational Material
Section 3c - City or Town Scholarship Fund; Donation; Deposits; Distribution
Section 3d - City or Town Aid to Elderly and Disabled Taxation Fund; Voluntary Check Off Donations
Section 3e - Application of Partial Payments
Section 3f - Voluntary Donation to Municipal Veterans Assistance Fund by Designation on Municipal Property Tax or Motor Vehicle Excise Bills
Section 6 - Books or Electronically Prepared Records Containing Tax Lists; Duty to Keep
Section 7 - Cash Books
Section 8 - Collector's Books as Municipal Property; Open to Examination
Section 12 - Custody of Books, etc.; Demand
Section 13 - Necessity and Duty to Give Bond
Section 14 - Special Collector; Bond
Section 15 - Fees of Collector
Section 15b - Tax Title Collection Revolving Fund
Section 16 - Demand for Payment of Tax Prior to Sale of Land, Distraining of Goods or Arrest; Statement of Amount
* * *