Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 101 - Transient Vendors, Hawkers and Pedlers
Section 3 - Transient Vendors; License; Application; Special Deposit; Bond; Conditions; Fees; Rules and Regulations; Renewals
Section 3. Every person before commencing business in the commonwealth as a transient vendor, whether as principal or agent, shall make written application, under oath, for a state license to the deputy director stating the names and residences of the owners or parties in whose interest said business is to be conducted, and shall make a special deposit of five hundred dollars with the deputy director or shall give a bond in the sum of five hundred dollars, payable to the deputy director and his successors, with sureties approved by the deputy director, conditioned upon (1) compliance with the provisions of this chapter relative to transient vendors, (2) payment of all fines or penalties incurred by him through violations of such provisions, and (3) payment or satisfaction of any judgment obtained against him in behalf of any creditor whose claim arises in connection with the business done under the licensee's state license and who, before the expiration of sixty days from the return or surrender of said license or the filing of an affidavit of its loss, shall have given due notice of his claim to the deputy director. Thereupon, upon the payment of a fee, as determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven, the deputy director shall issue to him a state license authorizing him to do business as a transient vendor, subject to such local rules and regulations as may be made in a city by the mayor and city council and in a town by the selectmen. Such license shall expire 3 years from the date thereof or on the day of its surrender or of the filing of an affidavit of its loss, if it is earlier surrendered or if such affidavit is earlier filed. Such license shall contain a copy of the application therefor and of any statements required under section seven, and shall not be transferable. It shall not authorize more than one person to sell goods, wares or merchandise as a transient vendor either by agent or clerk or in any other way than in his own proper person, but a licensee may have the assistance of one or more persons in conducting his business who may aid him but not act for or without him.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Application of Provisions of Chapter Relative to Transient Vendors
Section 3a - Written Application for Promoter License; Fees; Written Operating Agreements With Vendors
Section 4 - Filing of Applications; Records; Inspection
Section 5 - Local License; Application; Fee; Statement of Transient Vendor; Certificate; Endorsement of Town Clerk
Section 6 - Neglect or Refusal by Transient Vendor to File Statement; False Representations
Section 6a - Power of Attorney in Applications for Licenses; Appointment of Deputy Director as Lawful Attorney; Service of Process
Section 7 - Advertisement of Bankrupt, Closing Out, Administrator's and Fire Sales; Statement of Character and Reasons for Special Sale
Section 8 - Selling Without License; False Statements in License Application
Section 9 - Penalty for Violation of Sec. 7 or 8
Section 10 - Action for Recovery of Local License Fee
Section 11 - Return or Surrender of State License; Cancellation; Affidavit of Loss; Notice
Section 12 - Attachment of Special Deposit; Execution; Notice of Claim; Payment of Fines and Penalties
Section 12a - Special Licenses Relating to Transient Sales for Charitable Purposes
Section 13 - Hawker and Pedler Defined
Section 14 - Unauthorized Selling or Bartering by Hawker or Pedler
Section 15 - Application of Provisions of Chapter Relating to Hawkers and Peddlers
Section 16 - Sale by Hawkers or Pedlers of Certain Articles; Temporary Licenses
Section 16a - Sale by Hawkers or Peddlers of Frozen Desserts on or From Motor Vehicle; Flashing Lights Required
Section 17 - Sale by Hawkers or Peddlers of Certain Articles Without License
Section 18 - Sale by Hawkers or Pedlers Without License
Section 18a - Food for Sale for Consumption by Infants; Drugs
Section 19 - Trade or Sale of Bootblacking by Minors; Permits
Section 20 - Permitting or Aiding Minor to Violate Sec. 19 or 34
Section 21 - Employing or Permitting Minor to Engage in Hawking or Peddling Without Permit or License
Section 22 - License; Hawkers and Peddlers; Certificate of Police Chief; Fees; Special State Licenses; Rules and Regulations
Section 22a - License for Sale of Prepared Food; Requisites
Section 24 - Special Licenses to Veterans and Blind Persons; Authority to Sell on Public Streets
Section 26 - Record of Licenses to Hawkers and Peddlers; Inspection
Section 27 - Endorsement, Display, and Production of License; Penalties
Section 28 - Effect of License on Prosecution
Section 29 - Sales by Hawkers or Pedlers Licensed as Auctioneers
Section 30 - Revocation of Licenses
Section 31 - Counterfeiting or Forging Licenses
Section 32 - Arrest of Hawkers, Peddlers, Transient Vendors and Door-to-Door Salespersons; Prosecution
Section 33 - Temporary Licenses to Sell Articles for Charitable Purposes; Fees
Section 34 - Door-to-Door Sales for Future Delivery; Employment of Minors; Duties of Sales Organization; Registration