Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 6d - Health Policy Commission
Section 3 - Board Powers and Duties
Section 3. For the purposes of this chapter, the board shall be authorized and empowered as follows:
(a) to develop a plan of operation for the commission. The plan of operation shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) implementation of procedures for operations of the commission; and
(2) implementation of procedures for communications with the executive director;
(b) to make, amend and repeal rules and regulations for the management of its affairs;
(c) to make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business;
(d) to acquire, own, hold, dispose of and encumber personal property and to lease real property in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties;
(e) to seek and receive any grant funding from the federal government, departments or agencies of the commonwealth, and private foundations;
(f) to enter into and execute instruments in connection with agreements or transactions with any federal, state or municipal agency or other public institution or with any private individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association or other entity, including contracts with professional service firms as may be necessary in its judgment, and to fix their compensation;
(g) to maintain a prudent level of reserve funds to protect the solvency of any trust funds under the operation and control of the commission;
(h) to enter into interdepartmental agreements with any other state agencies the board considers necessary to implement this chapter.
(i) to adopt an official seal and alter the same;
(j) to sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded;
(k) to establish lines of credit, and establish 1 or more cash and investment accounts to receive payments for services rendered, appropriations from the commonwealth and for all other business activity granted by this chapter except to the extent otherwise limited by any applicable provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974; and
(l) to approve the use of its trademarks, brand names, seals, logos and similar instruments by participating carriers, employers or organizations.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Health Policy Commission; Governing Board; Members; Duties and Powers; Annual Report
Section 2a - Confidentiality of Nonpublic Clinical, Financial, Strategic or Operational Documents
Section 4 - Advisory Council
Section 5 - Monitoring of Health Care Delivery and Payment System
Section 6 - Payment by Acute Hospital, Ambulatory Surgical Center or Surcharge Payor for Estimated Expenses of Commission
Section 7 - Administration of the Healthcare Payment Reform Fund; Competitive Process for Development of Health Care Payment and Service Delivery Models; Annual Report
Section 8 - Public Hearings; Witnesses; Annual Report
Section 8a - Pharmaceutical Drug Pricing; Manufacturer Disclosure of Pricing Information; Determination of Supplemental Rebate, Proposed Value or Reasonableness of Pricing of a Drug
Section 9 - Health Care Cost Growth Benchmark; Modification
Section 10 - Notice to Health Care Entities Exceeding Health Care Cost Growth Benchmark; Performance Improvement Plan; Waiver; Penalty for Failure to Comply
Section 11 - Registration Program for Provider Organizations; Division of Insurance Risk Certificate
Section 12 - Negotiation of Network Contracts by Unregistered Provider or Provider Organization Prohibited
Section 13 - Notice of Material Changes to Operations or Governance Structure of Provider or Provider Organization; Cost and Market Impact Review
Section 14 - Standards of Certification for Patient-Centered Medical Homes; Coordination of Care; Quality Standards
Section 15 - Certification as Accountable Care Organization (Aco); Standards
Section 16 - Office of Patient Protection; Powers and Duties; External Review System
Section 17 - Annual Report; Audits
Section 18 - Adoption of Regulations to Implement Chapter 6d
Section 19 - Early Childhood Investment Opportunity Grant Program