Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 218 - District Courts
Section 23 - Initial Determination of Cause; Removal; Claim for Trial by Jury; Bond or Deposit; Finding as Evidence; Report to Appellate Division
* * *
A defendant's claim for trial by jury or by a single justice shall be accompanied by twenty-five dollars for the entry of the cause in the court of the department to which the case has been appealed, and a bond in the penal sum of one hundred dollars, with such surety or sureties as may be approved by the plaintiff or the clerk or an assistant clerk of the district court department, payable to the other party or parties to the cause, conditioned to satisfy any judgment and costs which may be entered against him in the jury of six proceeding or a proceeding before a single justice in said cause waiting thirty days after the entry thereof. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in any action brought by a tenant of residential premises pursuant to the provisions of section fifteen B of chapter one hundred and eighty-six, bond shall be given in an amount equal to three times the amount of the security deposit or balance thereof to which the tenant is entitled, plus interest at the rate of five percent from the date when such payment became due, together with court costs and an amount equal to a reasonable attorney's fee for service which had been performed by an attorney, if any, or which may be expected to be performed by an attorney during the pendency of the appeal.
The clerk shall forthwith transmit such original papers or attested copies thereof as the rules for the procedure may provide, and the court of the department to which the case has been appealed may require pleadings pursuant to the District/Municipal Courts Rules of Civil Procedure, but the cause may be marked for trial on the list of causes advanced for speedy trial by jury. A finding for the plaintiff in the district court department shall be prima facie evidence for the plaintiff in the trial by jury of six or before a single justice. At such trial the plaintiff may, but need not, introduce evidence.
No bond shall be required of a county, town or other municipal corporation, or of a board, officer or employee thereof represented by the city solicitor, town counsel or other officer having similar duties, or of a political subdivision, or of a party who has given bond according to law to dissolve an attachment or of a defendant in an action of tort arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use of a motor vehicle or trailer as defined in section one of chapter ninety if the payment of any judgement for costs which may be entered against him is secured, in whole or in part, by a motor vehicle liability bond or policy or a deposit as provided in section thirty-four D of chapter ninety.
The court shall waive the requirement of a bond in the amount of one hundred dollars if it is satisfied that the defendant has insufficient funds available to him to furnish the necessary bond and that the defendant's appeal is not frivolous.
No party to a cause under the procedure shall be entitled to a report. If the court is of the opinion that a question of law requires review, it may submit the matter, in the form of a report of a case stated, to the appellate division.
A judgment in an action for property damage caused by a motor vehicle commenced under the procedure shall not have a res judicata, collateral estoppel or other preclusive effect on any other action arising out of the same cause of action.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - Territorial Jurisdiction and Place of Holding Court
Section 2 - Boston Municipal Courts; Concurrent Jurisdiction Over Waters and Islands
Section 2a - Transfer of Civil Actions Brought in Wrong Court
Section 3 - Boston Municipal Courts; Concurrent Criminal Jurisdiction Over Waters and Islands
Section 4 - District Court Jurisdiction; Seals
Section 4a - Massachusetts Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
Section 5 - Contempt Cases; Service of Process
Section 6 - Justices; Number; Terms; Compensation; Duties
Section 6a - Special Justices of District Court; Certification of Full Time Duties; Restrictions on Employment
Section 7 - Oaths; Power to Administer
Section 8 - Clerks; Appointment; Number; Retirement; Vacation and Sick Leave
Section 9 - Temporary Clerks
Section 10 - Assistant Clerks
Section 10a - Deputy Assistant Clerks; Power to Designate
Section 11 - Temporary Assistant Clerks
Section 12 - Clerks; Oath of Office; Duties and Powers
Section 13 - Records; Storage
Section 14 - Facsimile Signatures
Section 15 - Times for Holding Trials; Office Hours
Section 16 - Bond of Clerk
Section 17 - Justice, Clerk or Assistant Clerk; Restrictions on Practice of Law; Special Justices; Restrictions on Hearing or Trying Cases
Section 18 - Justices and Clerks; Receipt of Certain Fees; Prohibition
Section 19 - General Provisions
Section 19a - District Court or Boston Municipal Court; Statement of Facts in Support of Civil Action for Damages; Dismissal; Appeals
Section 19b - District Court or Boston Municipal Court; Trial by Jury of Six; Appeals
Section 19c - District Court Jurisdiction; Equity Powers and Rules
Section 19d - Housing Specialists; Appointment; Knowledge Requisites; Powers and Duties
Section 20 - Actions Against Executors and Administrators, and Against Bail
Section 21 - Power to Establish Rules of Small Claims Procedure; Venue; Jurisdictional Amount; Hearings; Damages and Penalties
Section 22 - Procedure
Section 24 - Transfer to Regular Docket
Section 25 - Costs; Discretion of Court
Section 26 - General Provisions
Section 26a - Trial by Jury; Discovery; Jury-Waived Trial; Record of Proceedings; Probation
Section 27 - Imposition of Penalties
Section 27a - Jury Sessions
Section 28 - Recognizances to Keep Peace
Section 30 - Binding Over to Superior Court
Section 32 - Complaints and Warrants
Section 32a - Inclusion of Offense-Based Tracking Number on Application for Complaint
Section 33 - Warrants and Process; Power of Clerks to Issue
Section 34 - Arrest Without Warrant; Endorsement of Complaint by Arresting Officer
Section 35 - Complaints, Warrants and Process; Power to Issue; Disqualification to Hear Case; Destruction of Applications for Complaints
Section 35a - Process; Issuance on Complaints for Misdemeanors; Consideration of Criminal Records and Domestic Violence Records; Right to Hearing
Section 36 - Justice of Peace; Taking Bail
Section 37 - Process for Witnesses and Defendants in Criminal and Juvenile Cases; Direction and Service
Section 38 - Access to Courts; Sittings; Adjournments; Filing of Complaints
Section 39 - Books and Supplies
Section 40 - Part-Time Special Justices; Authorized Cases
Section 41 - Special Justice; Powers and Duties
Section 42 - Adjournment When Justice Absent
Section 42a - Chief Justice; Powers and Duties
Section 42b - Deputy Court Administrator
* * *