Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 209c - Children Born Out of Wedlock
Section 2 - Paternity; Acknowledgment or Adjudication; Statistical Information of Parties; Transmission to Registrar
Section 2. Paternity may be established by filing with the court, the clerk of the city or town where the child was born or the registrar of vital records and statistics an acknowledgment of parentage executed by both parents pursuant to section 11 or pursuant to an action to establish paternity filed pursuant to this chapter; provided, however, that if a judgment or finding of paternity has been issued by a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction under the law of another state or foreign country or if both parents executed a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage in accordance with the law of another state or foreign country, such judgment, finding or voluntary acknowledgment shall be accorded full faith and credit and paternity shall not be relitigated. Upon receipt of an acknowledgment of paternity, the clerk of such city or town shall forward the original acknowledgment to said registrar as provided in chapter 46. Upon receipt of an acknowledgment of parentage or upon an adjudication of paternity under this chapter, the court shall transmit to the registrar of vital records and statistics a certified copy of the acknowledgment or order establishing paternity, together with such statistical information as said registrar may require, upon such form and in such format as designated by said registrar, which shall include the name, residence, date of birth, place of birth and social security number of each of the parties and the child, the sex of the child, and such additional information as the commissioner of public health deems useful for statistical and research purposes. Actions to establish support obligations or for custody or visitation rights may also be filed pursuant to this chapter.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title III - Domestic Relations
Section 1 - Declaration of Purpose; Definition; Responsibility for Support
Section 3 - Paternity and Support Actions; Jurisdiction; Enforcement of Prior Orders or Judgments; Juvenile Court Commitment Proceedings; Parents Convicted of First Degree Murder
Section 4 - Venue; Service
Section 5 - Persons Entitled to Maintain Actions or Execute Voluntary Acknowledgment of Parentage; Parties
Section 6 - Presumption of Paternity; Mandatory Joinder
Section 7 - Representation in Paternity Actions; Appointment of Counsel; Burden of Proof
Section 8 - Judgment of Paternity; Age of Father; Notice
Section 9 - Judgment or Order for Support; Health Insurance; Financial Statement; Determination of Amount; Notice
Section 10 - Award of Custody; Criteria
Section 11 - Acknowledgment of Parentage; Approval; Parental Agreements Regarding Custody, Support and Visitation
Section 12 - Trial; Exclusion of Public
Section 13 - Inspection of Documents; Copies; Segregation of Records
Section 14 - Complaints Brought Prior to Birth
Section 15 - Temporary Orders; Enforcement; Information Required to Be Given to Petitioner; Domestic Violence Record Search
Section 16 - Competency to Testify; Refusal to Testify; Costs of Tests; Admissibility of Evidence; Failure of Party to Attend; Testimony by Telephone or Affidavit
Section 17 - Genetic Marker Tests; Affidavit; Refusal to Submit to Test; Costs
Section 18 - Judgments or Orders of Support; Enforcement
Section 19 - Judgment or Temporary Order of Support; Enforcement
Section 20 - Modification of Judgments; Jurisdiction
Section 21 - Action to Determine Mother and Child Relationship
Section 22 - Proceedings Barred Under This Chapter
Section 23 - Intermarriage of Parents; Jurisdiction
Section 24 - Forms