Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 188 - Homesteads
Section 2 - Homestead Protection for Elderly or Disabled Persons
Section 2. (a) The estate of homestead of each owner who is an elderly or disabled person, regardless of marital status, shall be protected under this section against attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for payment of debts and legacies, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 3, to the extent of the declared homestead exemption; provided, however, that the declaration of homestead for such elderly or disabled person that complies with section 5 has been recorded; and provided, further, that each owner occupies or intends to occupy the home as his principal residence.
An owner of a home who qualifies under this section shall, upon recording of an elderly or disabled person's declaration of homestead protection, be eligible for protection of such ownership interest to the extent of the declared homestead exemption as set forth in clauses (3) and (4) of the definition of ''declared homestead exemption'' in section 1 regardless of whether such declaration is recorded individually or jointly with another.
(b) Except as provided in the following paragraph, each elderly or disabled person's estate of homestead shall terminate upon: (i) the sale or transfer of that person's ownership interest in the home, except where the elderly or disabled person is also the transferee of all or a portion of the transferred interest; (ii) the recorded release of that person's homestead estate; (iii) the subsequent declaration of an estate of homestead on other property; (iv) the abandonment of the home as the principal residence by the person; (v) the death of the person; or (vi) with respect to a home owned in trust, the execution of a deed or recorded release by the trustees.
In the event that an owner records a declaration under this section and then conveys to or is survived by a spouse who does not have the benefit of an estate of homestead created under this section or section 3 and the spouse occupies or intends to occupy the home as the principal residence, then the spouse shall be deemed, as of the time such spouse acquired title, to have the benefit of the declaration previously recorded to the same extent as if such declaration had been recorded under section 3, until the spouse becomes eligible for and records a declaration of homestead pursuant to this section.
(c) No declaration of homestead created under this section shall terminate the existing homestead rights of a non-titled spouse or any minor children.
(d) Nothing in this section shall prohibit an elderly or disabled person from declaring or continuing a homestead pursuant to section 3, but no person shall concurrently hold rights under both this section and section 3.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title I - Title to Real Property
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 3 - Acquisition and Creation of Estate of Homestead; Exemptions
Section 4 - Automatic Homestead Exemption in Absence of a Valid Recorded Declaration of Homestead; Subordination of Automatic Exemption to Subsequent New Loan or Line of Credit
Section 5 - Declaration of Homestead; Contents; Recording
Section 6 - Use and Enjoyment of Homestead Estate by Spouse and Minor Children During Pendency of Case Filed in Probate Court; Prohibition Against Disposing of the Estate Upon Order of Probate Court
Section 7 - Continuation of Estate of Homestead Existing at Death or Divorce of Holder for Benefit of Surviving or Former Spouse and Minor Children; Effect of Remarriage of Surviving or Former Spouse
Section 8 - Prior Mortgages, Lien or Other Encumbrance
Section 9 - Subordination of Estate of Homestead to Mortgage Executed by All Owners
Section 10 - Termination of Estate of Homestead
Section 11 - Protection of Proceeds Received on Account of Sale, Taking or Damage of Home Subject to an Estate of Homestead; Period of Protection
Section 12 - Set Off of Homestead Estate to Insolvent Debtor; Appraisal of Property
Section 13 - Effect of Statement of Marital Status of Grantor Contained in Deed, Release or Mortgage; Affidavit of Grantor, Releaser or Mortgagor as to Existence of Spouse
Section 14 - Notice of Right to Declare Homestead Protection Required in All Mortgage Transactions