Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 239 - Summary Process for Possession of Land
Section 1a - Land or Tenements Used for Residential Purposes; Action by Lessor Under This Chapter to Recover Possession; Conditions and Restrictions
Section 1A. A lessor of land or tenements used for residential purposes may bring an action under this chapter to recover possession thereof before the determination of the lease by its own limitation, subject to the following conditions and restrictions. The tenancy of the premises at issue shall have been created for at least six months duration by a written lease in which a specific termination date is designated, a copy of which, signed by all parties, shall be annexed to the summons. No such action may be initiated before the latest date permitted by the lease for either party to notify the other of his intention to renew or extend the rental agreement, or in any case before thirty days before the designated termination date of the tenancy. The person bringing the action shall notify all defendants by registered mail that he has done so, which notification shall be mailed not later than twenty-four hours after the action is initiated. The person bringing the action shall demonstrate substantial grounds upon which the court could reasonably conclude that the defendant is likely to continue in possession of the premises at issue without right after the designated termination date, which grounds shall be set forth in the writ. No execution for possession may issue in any such action before the day next following the designated termination date of the tenancy. Any action brought pursuant to this section shall conform to and be governed by the provisions of this chapter in all other respects and no remedy or procedure otherwise available to any party, including any stay of execution which the court has discretion to allow, shall be denied solely because the action was brought pursuant to this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title III - Remedies Relating to Real Property
Section 1 - Persons Entitled to Summary Process
Section 2 - Jurisdiction; Venue; Form of Writ
Section 2a - Reprisal for Reporting Violations of Law, for Tenant's Union Activity, or Actions Taken Pursuant to Laws Protecting Tenants Who Are Victims of Domestic Violence, Rape, Sexual Assault or Stalking; Defense; Presumption
Section 3 - Judgment and Execution; Costs; Appeal
Section 4 - Storage of Property Removed; Notice of Presence and Condition of Animals; Liens and Enforcement; Penalties
Section 5 - Appeal; Bond; Actions Thereon; Waiver; Appeal of Waiver or Periodic Payments; Notice of Decision
Section 6 - Condition of Bond in Action for Possession After Foreclosure of Mortgage; After Purchase
Section 6a - Condition of Bond After Foreclosure of Tax Title
Section 7 - Judgments; Effect
Section 8 - Three Years Quiet Possession; Effect
Section 8a - Rent Withholding; Grounds; Amount Claimed; Presumptions and Burden of Proof; Procedures
Section 9 - Stay of Proceedings
Section 10 - Stay of Proceedings; Hearings
Section 11 - Stay of Proceedings; Deposit of Applicant
Section 12 - Stay of Proceedings; Validity of Waiver in Lease
Section 13 - Stay of Proceedings; Costs
Section 14 - Inspection of Property for Presence of Abandoned Animals