Section 18. A corporation organized under the provisions of section ten, and any corporation, association or organization now or hereafter established, organized or chartered without capital stock for a similar purpose under laws other than those of this commonwealth, shall not be liable to taxation under the provisions of chapter sixty-three, but shall be taxable under the provisions of chapter fifty-nine, in the same manner and to the same extent as an individual or partnership. The fee for filing the articles of organization required by section ten, including the issuing by the state secretary of the certificate of incorporation, shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 157 - Co-Operative Corporations