Section 16. The department of correction and the department of youth services shall annually prepare reports describing the treatment offered to each person who has been committed to the treatment center or the department of youth services as a sexually dangerous person and, without disclosing the identity of such persons, describe the treatment provided. The annual reports shall be submitted, on or before January 1, 2000 and every November 1 thereafter, to the clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate, who shall forward the same to the house and senate committees on ways and means and to the joint committee on criminal justice. The treatment center shall submit on or before December 12, 1999 its plan for the administration and management of the treatment center to the clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate, who shall forward the same to the house and senate committees on ways and means and to the joint committee on criminal justice. The treatment center shall promptly notify said committees of any modifications to said plan.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 123a - Care, Treatment and Rehabilitation of Sexually Dangerous Persons