Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 54 - Elections
Section 135 - Petition for Recount; Filing; Contents; Examination; Recounts; Notice; Amendment of Records
Section 135. A petition for a recount may be filed with the city or town clerk on or before five o'clock post meridian on the sixth day following a primary or preliminary election, or on or before five o'clock post meridian on the tenth day fol
* * *
All recounts shall be upon the questions designated in the statements or petitions filed, and no other count shall be made, or allowed to be made, or other information taken, or allowed to be taken, from the ballots on such recount, except that in the case of a recount of the ballots cast for an office, the votes cast for all of the candidates for such office, including blanks cast, shall be recounted and all spoiled and unused ballots shall also be counted and determination shall be made whether each sealed absentee ballot envelope rejected as defective should have been rejected or accepted, and the results recorded on the blank forms provided therefor, together with the absentee ballot envelopes and applications for such absent voting ballots. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent the immediate commencement of the work of actually recounting the ballots at the recount.
If, after a petition for a recount of the votes for an office in any ward, town, or precinct of a town has been filed, a candidate who requested the recount files a written request with the city or town clerk that the recount petitioned for be discontinued, the city or town clerk shall immediately suspend the recount and give written notice to each candidate for the office that, unless written notice of a candidate's objection is received within seventy-two hours after such notice is sent, the recount shall be discontinued. If no such notice of objection is received, the recount shall be discontinued.
If, after a petition for state-wide recount for an office has been filed, the leading candidate, together with every other candidate whose votes therefor are not exceeded in number by the votes of the leading candidate by more than one half of one per cent of the total number of votes cast for such office, shall file a written request with the state secretary that the recount petitioned for be discontinued, the state secretary shall immediately order such recount discontinued whereupon such proceedings shall terminate.
The registrars shall, when the recount is complete, enclose all the ballots in their proper envelopes or containers, seal each envelope or container with a seal provided therefor, and certify upon each envelope or container that it has been opened and again sealed in conformity to law; and shall likewise make and sign a statement of their determination of the questions raised. The registrars shall also enclose all protested ballots in a separate envelope, seal the envelope with a seal provided therefor and certify upon the envelope that it contains all ballots that have been protested. When ballots are summoned to court, only such ballots as have been duly recorded as protested at a recount shall be required to be produced except by express order of the court. The envelopes or containers, with such statement, shall be returned to the city or town clerk, who shall alter and amend, in accordance with such determination, such records as have been found to be erroneous; and the records so amended shall stand as the true records of the election. Copies of such amended records of votes cast at a state election shall be made and transmitted as required by law in the case of copies of original records; provided, that such copies of amended records shall in case of a state-wide recount be transmitted by the city or town clerk to the state secretary within four days of the completion of such recount. If, in case of a recount of votes for town officers, it shall appear that a person was elected other than the person declared to have been elected, the registrars of voters shall forthwith make and sign a certificate of such fact, stating therein the number of votes cast, as determined by the recount, for each candidate for the office the election to which is disputed, and shall file the same with the town clerk. The town clerk shall record the certificate and shall, within twenty-four hours after such filing, cause a copy of such certificate, attested by him, to be delivered to or left at the residence of the person so declared to have been elected, and to the person who by such certificate appears to be elected.
Registrars of voters may employ such clerical assistance as they deem necessary to enable them to carry out this section and in the investigation of challenged votes may summon witnesses and administer oaths.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VIII - Elections
Section 1 - Decennial Division of Cities Into Wards and Precincts
Section 2 - Division of Cities and Wards Into Voting Precincts; Census; Effect Upon Formation of Congressional, Representative, Senatorial or Councillor Districts
Section 4 - New Divisions of Cities Into Wards, When Effective; Congressional Districts
Section 5 - Maps or Descriptions of New Divisions; Publication and Posting
Section 6 - Division of Towns Into Voting Precincts
Section 7 - Changes in Voting Precincts of Towns
Section 7a - Dividing Precincts to Facilitate Voting; Applicable Laws
Section 8 - Maps or Descriptions of New Precincts; Posting
Section 9 - Discontinuance of Voting Precincts
Section 9a - Redivision Into Precincts or Districts; Elections Thereafter; Census
Section 10 - Changes in Wards; Notice to State Secretary
Section 11 - Election Officers in Certain Cities
Section 11a - Deputies
Section 11b - Filing for Appointment in Cities; Procedure; Eligibility; Examinations
Section 12 - Election Officers in Towns; Procedure; Eligibility; Examinations
Section 13 - Party Representation; Term of Office; Removal
Section 14 - Vacancies; Filling
Section 15 - Eligibility of Candidates
Section 16 - Deputies; Duties
Section 16a - Vacancies; Appointments to Fill
Section 17 - Ballot Clerks; Duties
Section 20 - Oath of Office
Section 22 - Compensation of Election Officers
Section 23 - Supervisors of Elections; Political Party Representation; Violations
* * *