Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 278 - Trials and Proceedings Before Judgment
Section 11a - Habitual Criminals; Separate Trial on Issue of Prior Conviction
Section 11A. If a defendant is charged with a crime for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses, and the complaint or indictment alleges that the offense charged is a second or subsequent offense, the defendant on arraignment shall be inquired of only for a plea of guilty or not guilty to the crime charged, and that portion of the indictment or complaint that charges, or refers to a charge that, said crime is a second or subsequent offense shall not be read in open court. If such defendant pleads not guilty and is tried before a jury, no part of the complaint or indictment which alleges that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense shall be read or shown to the jury or referred to in any manner during the trial; provided, however, that if a defendant takes the witness stand to testify, nothing herein contained shall prevent the impeachment of his credibility by evidence of any prior conviction, subject to the provisions of section twenty-one of chapter two hundred and thirty-three. If a defendant pleads guilty or if there is a verdict or finding of guilty after trial, then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense. If he pleads guilty thereto, sentence shall be imposed; if he pleads not guilty thereto, he shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense, subject to all of the provisions of law governing criminal trials. A defendant may waive trial by jury. The court may, in its discretion, either hold the jury which returned the verdict of guilty of the crime, the trial of which was just completed, or it may order the impanelling of a new jury to try the issue of conviction of one or more prior offenses. Upon the return of a verdict, after the separate trial of the issue of conviction of one or more prior offenses, the court shall impose the sentence appropriate to said verdict.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title II - Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Section 1 - Trial List of Criminal Cases, Adding Cases to List
Section 2 - Trial of Issues of Fact
Section 4 - Oaths of Jurors
Section 5 - Affirmation of Jurors
Section 6a - Testimony Concerning Ownership in Cases Involving Motor Vehicle Theft or Fraudulent Claims; Preservation of Testimony
Section 7 - Burden to Prove License or Admission to Practice as Attorney at Law
Section 8 - Justification in Libel Cases
Section 8a - Killing or Injuring a Person Unlawfully in a Dwelling; Defense
Section 9 - Proof of Ownership of Property
Section 10 - Night Time; Definition
Section 11 - Directed Verdict; Setting Aside Verdict, New Trial or Finding of Guilty of Included Offense
Section 12 - Acquittal of Part of Crime and Conviction of Residue
Section 14 - Liability for Fees of Person Acquitted
Section 15 - Discontinuance of Prosecution Under By-Laws, Ordinances, Etc.
Section 16 - Assignment of Counsel for Inmates of Institutions for Reformation of Juvenile Offenders
Section 16a - Exclusion of Public From Trial for Sex Offenses Involving Minors Under Age of Eighteen
Section 16b - Exclusion of Public From Trial of Criminal Proceeding Involving Husband and Wife
Section 16c - Exclusion of Public From Trial Involving Crime of Incest or Rape
Section 16d - Child Witness Testimony; Videotaping or Transmission by Simultaneous Electronic Means in Certain Cases
Section 16f - Expedited Trials of Sex Crimes Involving Minor Children as Victims or Witnesses; Continuance; Impact Statement
Section 18 - Pleas of Not Guilty, Guilty or Nolo Contendere; Requests for Specific Disposition; Pretrial Motions
Section 23 - Certain Acts or Omissions by Defendant Not Admissible Against Him in Criminal Trial
Section 28 - Appeal to Supreme Judicial Court
Section 28a - Appellate Division of Superior Court for Review of Sentences
Section 28b - Right of Appeal to Appellate Division; Time Limit; Stay of Execution of Sentence; Jurisdiction; Review of Judgment, etc.; Disposition
Section 28c - Amendment of Judgment; Resentencing or Other Disposition
Section 28d1/2 - Salary of Clerk and Assistant Clerks of Appellate Division; Designation and Salary of Clerical Assistant in Matters Pertaining to Business of Appellate Division
Section 28e - Appeals by Commonwealth
Section 29b - Withdrawal of Uncounseled Guilty Plea
Section 29d - Conviction Upon Plea of Guilty, Nolo Contendere or an Admission to Sufficient Facts; Motion to Vacate
Section 33e - Capital Cases; Review by Supreme Judicial Court
Section 34 - Motions in Arrest of Judgment
Section 35 - Trial of Male and Female Prisoners