Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 83 - Sewers, Drains and Sidewalks
Section 11 - Sewer Connections
Section 11. The board of health of a town may require the owner or occupant of any building upon land abutting on a public or private way, in which there is a common sewer, to connect the same therewith by a sufficient drain, and such owner or occupant who fails to comply with such order shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Authorization; Connecting Sewers; Approval of Plans; Acquisition of Lands by Eminent Domain or Purchase; Agreements With Municipalities or Districts; Contracts
Section 1a - Common Sewers and Main Drains in Public or Private Ways; Voter Approval and Comprehensive Water Resources Management Plan
Section 1b - Connection of Abutting Land to Common Sewer; Requirements; Amendment of Comprehensive Water Resources Management Plan
Section 1c - Certification by Board of Health for Additional Connections; Service for Municipal Buildings, Public Restrooms or Public Service Uses
Section 1d - Assessments Upon Connection of Abutting Land to Common Sewer
Section 1e - Written Decision Regarding Approval or Denial of Connection to Common Sewer; Appeal
Section 1f - Discrimination Prohibited
Section 1g - Separate Account; Collection, Deposit and Use of Funds
Section 1h - Borrowing or Assessing Funds for Construction of Wastewater Treatment System
Section 2 - Plans and Records
Section 3 - Sewer Connections
Section 3a - Private Ways; Repair of Sewers
Section 4 - Highway Ditches or Drains
Section 5 - Separate Systems for Drainage of Water and Sewage
Section 6 - Sewage Disposal Works
Section 7 - Examination of Sewage Disposal Works; Prevention of Nuisances
Section 8 - Digging Up Public Ways; Permits
Section 9 - Obstruction of Ditches
Section 10 - Rules and Regulations Regarding Use and Connections
Section 12 - Repair of Private Drains
Section 13 - Equity Jurisdiction
Section 14 - Sewer Assessments; Authorization
Section 15 - Sewerage Systems; Adoption; Assessment; Uniform Units; Separation of Costs
Section 15a - Redetermination of Assessment
Section 15b - Estimated Sewer Assessments; Construction of Water Pollution Control Facilities
Section 15c - Interest on Unpaid Balance of Sewer Betterment Assessment
Section 15d - Apportionment of Future Sewer Assessments or Unpaid Balances
Section 16 - Charge for Use of Sewers
Section 16a - Certificate of Acceptance; Effect; Recordation
Section 16b - Effective Date of Sewer Charge Lien; Termination; Methods of Collection and Enforcement of Rate or Charge
Section 16c - Certification of Rate or Charge to Assessors; Commitment as Tax
Section 16d - Application of Other Law; Powers of Tax Collectors
Section 16e - Remedies of Aggrieved Real Estate Owners
Section 16f - Recovery of Real Estate Owner Against Tenants
Section 16g - Deferral of Charges
Section 17 - Payment for Permanent Sewer Privileges
Section 18 - Method of Assessment
Section 19 - Assessments; Extension of Time for Payment
Section 20 - Fee for Use of Sewers
Section 21 - Assessment on Land Abutting on More Than One Way
Section 22 - Assessment of Sewers Built by Landowners
Section 23 - Cost of Sewers; Payment of Portion by Municipality
Section 24 - Assessment for Particular Sewers
Section 25 - Establishment of Sidewalks
Section 26 - Assessments for the Construction or Reconstruction of Sidewalk
Section 27 - Recording of Statements; Assessment Liens
Section 28 - Application of Betterment Law
Section 29 - Betterment Assessments Created by Special Act; Duration of Lien