Section 11. Except for Barnstable and Suffolk counties, there shall be established upon the books of each county of a transferred sheriff, the government of which county has not been abolished by chapter 34B or other law, a fund, maintained separate and apart from all other funds and accounts of each county, to be known as the Deeds Excise Fund.
* * *
Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, except for Barnstable and Suffolk counties, on the first day of each month, 10.625 per cent of the taxes collected in the county of a transferred sheriff under this chapter shall be transmitted to the Deeds Excise Fund for each county; provided, however, that in any county in which its minimum obligation to fund from its own revenues in fiscal year 2009 the operation of the sheriff's office is insufficient in any fiscal year to satisfy the unfunded county pension liabilities and other benefit liabilities of retired employees of the sheriff's office, as determined by agreement of the secretary of administration and finance, the actuary of the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission, the retirement associations and their actuaries and the county treasurers, beginning in fiscal year 2011, the county shall retain and shall transfer to the Deeds Excise Fund in which it shall be held separate and apart from all other funds and from which it shall be appropriated solely for this purpose, an additional amount of the deeds excise collected in that county necessary as determined by agreement of the secretary of administration and finance, the actuary of the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission, the retirement associations and their actuaries and the county treasurers to meet its annual retirement assessment, which shall include the county's required maintenance of effort for the fiscal year plus an additional 10 per cent of the combined maintenance of effort for fiscal year 2010 to fiscal year 2014, inclusive and to satisfy the unfunded county pension liabilities and other benefit liabilities of retired employees of the sheriff's office until the minimum obligation is sufficient or until such county has paid such unfunded pension liability in full; and provided further, that once such liabilities are satisfied, the following month and each month thereafter, 10.625 per cent of such taxes collected shall be retained by such county; provided, however, that an additional 30.552 per cent of said taxes collected in Nantucket county shall be transmitted to the Deeds Excise Fund on the first day of each month for said county through June 1, 2029; and provided further that if in a fiscal year the dollar amount that equals 30.552 per cent of said taxes collected in Nantucket county exceeds $250,000, the amount in excess shall be transmitted to the General Fund. The remaining percentage of taxes collected under this chapter, including all taxes collected under this chapter in Barnstable and Suffolk counties and all counties the government of which has been abolished by chapter 34B or other law, but not including the additional excise authorized in section 2 of chapter 163 of the acts of 1988, shall be transmitted to and retained by the General Fund in accordance with section 10.
[Second paragraph as amended by 2014, 191, Sec. 7 effective July 1, 2024. See 2014, 191, Sec. 8. For text effective until July 1, 2024, see above.]
* * *