Section 1. If the plaintiff prevails in tort for a nuisance, the court may, in addition to the judgment for damages and costs, enter judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed and may issue execution for the damages and costs and a separate warrant to the proper officer, requiring him to abate and remove the nuisance at the expense of the defendant as public and common nuisances are abated and removed.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title III - Remedies Relating to Real Property
Chapter 243 - Actions for Private Nuisances