Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 3 - Obstructing Justice
Section 9-303 - Retaliation for Testimony
(a)    A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against:
        (1)    a victim or witness for:
            (i)    giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
            (ii)    reporting a crime or delinquent act;
        (2)    a juror for any reason relating to the performance of the juror’s official duties in a pending or completed case in a court of the State or the United States; or
        (3)    an officer of the court of the State or the United States for any reason relating to the performance of the officer’s official duties in a pending or completed case.
    (b)    A person may not solicit another person to intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against:
    (c)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
        (2)    If the official proceeding or report described in subsection (a) of this section relates to a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14–101 of this article, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
    (d)    A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.