Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Competence, Compellability, and Privilege
Section 9-101 - In General
Unless otherwise provided in this subtitle:
        (1)    A person shall not be excluded from testifying in a proceeding because of incapacity from crime or interest in the matter in question; and
        (2)    Litigants and their spouses are competent and compellable to give evidence.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 9 - Witnesses
Section 9-103 - Testimony by Child in Criminal Case
Section 9-105 - Testimony by Spouses -- Confidential Communications Occurring During Marriage
Section 9-106 - Testimony by Spouses -- Spouse of Person Charged With a Crime
Section 9-107 - Defendant in Criminal Trial
Section 9-108 - Attorney-Client Privilege
Section 9-109 - Communications Between Patient and Psychiatrist or Psychologist
Section 9-109.1 - Communications Between Client and Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Specialist
Section 9-110 - Privileged Communications -- Accountants
Section 9-111 - Privileged Communications -- Minister, Clergyman, or Priest
Section 9-112 - Privileged Communications -- News Media
Section 9-113 - Adverse Person or Party
Section 9-114 - Interpreters
Section 9-115 - Character Witness
Section 9-116 - Dead or Incompetent Persons
Section 9-117 - Self-Corroboration When Impeached
Section 9-118 - Oath of Person Testifying Before Grand Jury
Section 9-119 - Person Testifying in Supplementary Proceeding
Section 9-120 - Psychologist as Expert Witness
Section 9-121 - Communications Between Licensed Social Worker and Client
Section 9-122 - Subpoenas of Members of General Assembly in Civil or Administrative Actions
Section 9-123 - Witness Immunity for Compulsory Testimony
Section 9-124 - Privileged Communications -- Communications or Information Involving Labor Organizations