Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Elections Generally
Section 8-103 - Emergencies
(a)    In the event of a state of emergency, declared by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of law, that interferes with the electoral process, the emergency proclamation may:
        (1)    provide for the postponement, until a specific date, of the election in part or all of the State;
        (2)    specify alternate voting locations; or
        (3)    specify alternate voting systems.
    (b)    (1)    If emergency circumstances, not constituting a declared state of emergency, interfere with the electoral process, the State Board or a local board, after conferring with the State Board, may petition a circuit court to take any action the court considers necessary to provide a remedy that is in the public interest and protects the integrity of the electoral process.
        (2)    The State Board shall develop guidelines concerning methods for addressing possible emergency situations.