Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - County Exemptions -- Optional; Payments in Lieu of Taxes
Section 7-502 - Housing for Senior Citizens
(a)    (1)    In this subsection, “essential service facilities” includes dining halls, community rooms, and infirmaries.
        (2)    Real property that meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section is not subject to property tax if:
            (i)    the owner of the real property is:
                1.    a person who meets the ownership requirements of § 7-202 of this title; or
                2.    a nonprofit corporation that is exempt from income tax under § 10-104 of the Tax - General Article; and
            (ii)    the owner of the real property is engaged solely in constructing, operating, or managing multifamily rental housing and other related essential service facilities that:
                1.    are newly constructed on and after September 24, 1959;
                2.    are financed for at least 95% of the cost from loan funds provided under the National Housing Act of 1959 for senior citizen housing programs; and
                3.    are operated on a nonprofit basis with the revenues from the operation of the housing and facilities controlled by the loan program in order not to produce any net income.
    (b)    The real property described in subsection (a) of this section may be exempt from property tax only if:
        (1)    the governing body of the subdivision where the real property is located approves an agreement between the subdivision and the owner; and
        (2)    under the agreement the owner pays the subdivision a negotiated amount in lieu of property tax.
    (c)    An agreement under subsection (b) of this section may provide for abating or reducing property tax previously imposed on the real property.
    (d)    Any payment negotiated under this section in lieu of the property tax shall be divided between the State and the subdivision, in the ratio that the tax rate of the State and the subdivision each bears to the total of the tax rates of the State and the subdivision.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - Property
Title 7 - Property Tax Exemptions
Section 7-501 - Public Leasehold Property -- Local Exemptions
Section 7-503 - Housing for Low Income Families
Section 7-504 - Housing in Baltimore City
Section 7-504.2 - Vacant and Underutilized Commercial Buildings in Baltimore City
Section 7-504.3 - Economic Development Projects in Baltimore City
Section 7-504.4 - Hippodrome Performing Arts Center
Section 7-505 - Governmentally Subsidized Rental Housing
Section 7-506 - Governmentally Subsidized Housing in Baltimore City
Section 7-506.1 - Governmentally Subsidized Housing Outside Baltimore City
Section 7-506.2 - Housing for Low to Moderate Income Households
Section 7-506.3 - Payment in Lieu of Taxes Agreements -- Low-Income Housing
Section 7-507 - Foreign Import Property
Section 7-508 - Washington County
Section 7-509 - Washington County -- Warehouse Property
Section 7-509.1 - Washington County -- Technology-Related Businesses
Section 7-510 - Calvert, Caroline, Cecil, Kent, and Queen Anne's Counties
Section 7-511 - Reduction or Elimination of Percentage of Assessment of Taxable Personal Property in Garrett County
Section 7-511.1 - Garrett County -- Garrett Information Enterprise Center
Section 7-512 - Agreement for Negotiated Payment in Lieu of Taxes for Electricity Facilities in Cecil County
Section 7-513 - Personal Property Tax -- Dorchester County
Section 7-514 - Negotiated Payment by Owner of Facility for Generation of Electricity
Section 7-515 - Video Lottery Facility in Allegany County
Section 7-516 - Economic Development Project -- Prince George's County
Section 7-517 - Natural Gas Facilities -- Calvert County
Section 7-518 - Property Owned by Affordable Housing Land Trust
Section 7-519 - Community-Managed Open Space
Section 7-520 - Economic Development Project Under Payment in Lieu of Taxes Agreement
Section 7-521 - Personal Property of Business Located in Historic District