Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 3 - Maryland Estate Tax
Section 7-308 - Maryland Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Fiduciary” means a personal representative or trustee.
        (3)    “Person” includes any government, political subdivision, or governmental unit.
        (4)    “Person interested in the estate” means any person who is entitled to receive or has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the death of a decedent, any property or interest in property included in the taxable estate of the decedent.
        (5)    “Tax” means the federal estate tax and the Maryland estate tax and interest and penalties imposed in addition to the taxes.
    (b)    (1)    The tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the apportionment shall be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. The values used in determining the tax shall be used for that purpose.
        (2)    (i)    If any part of the estate consists of property the value of which is deemed includible in the estate under § 7-309(b)(6) of this subtitle, the amount of Maryland estate tax apportioned to the person or persons receiving that property shall be the amount by which the total tax under this subtitle that has been paid exceeds the total tax under this subtitle that would have been payable if the value of that property had not been deemed includible in the estate.
            (ii)    Any tax apportioned under this paragraph shall be apportioned among all persons receiving that property in the proportion that the value of the property received by each person bears to the total value of all such property.
    (c)    (1)    The court shall determine the apportionment of the tax. If there are no administration proceedings, the court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at death shall determine the apportionment of the tax on the application of the person required to pay the tax.
        (2)    If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties as provided in this section because of special circumstances, the court may direct apportionment in the manner that it finds equitable.
        (3)    The expenses reasonably incurred by any fiduciary and by any other person interested in the estate in connection with the determination of the amount and apportionment of the tax shall be apportioned as provided in subsection (b) of this section and charged and collected as a part of the tax apportioned. If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion the expenses as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court may direct an equitable apportionment.
* * *