Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - Immunities and Prohibited Actions -- Governmental
Section 5-518 - Immunity -- County Boards of Education
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
            (ii)    A student teacher.
        (4)    “County board member” means a duly elected or appointed member of a county board of education.
        (5)    “Volunteer” means an individual who, at the request of the county board and under its control and direction, provides services or performs duties for the county board without compensation.
    (b)    A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self–insured or a member of a pool described under § 4–105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $400,000.
    (c)    A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $400,000 or less.
    (d)    (1)    The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a county board employee, county board member, or volunteer that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of employment, by the county board member within the scope of the member’s authority, or by the volunteer within the scope of the volunteer’s services or duties.
        (2)    The issue of whether the county board employee acted within the scope of employment may be litigated separately.
        (3)    The issue of whether the county board member acted within the scope of the member’s authority may be litigated separately.
        (4)    The issue of whether the volunteer acted within the scope of the volunteer’s services or duties may be litigated separately.
* * *