Maryland Statutes
Part I - General Provisions
Section 5-3A-06 - Paternity
(a)    Unless a court excludes a man as the father of a child, a man is the father if:
        (1)    the man was married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception;
        (2)    the man was married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s birth;
        (3)    the man is named as the father on the child’s birth certificate and has not signed a denial of paternity;
        (4)    the child’s mother has named the man as the child’s father and the man has not signed a denial of paternity;
        (5)    the man has been adjudicated to be the child’s father;
        (6)    the man has acknowledged himself, orally or in writing, to be the child’s father and the mother agrees; or
        (7)    on the basis of genetic testing, the man is indicated to be the child’s biological father.
    (b)    (1)    A petitioner under this subtitle shall give a court notice that a man who is not named in the petition and has not been excluded as a father claims paternity.
        (2)    After a request of a party or claimant and before ruling on a petition for guardianship or adoption under this subtitle, a court shall hold a hearing on the issue of paternity.