Maryland Statutes
Part II - Guardianship
Section 5-325 - Effects of Order for Guardianship
(a)    An order for guardianship of an individual:
        (1)    except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, § 4-414 of the Estates and Trusts Article, and § 2-123 of the Real Property Article, terminates a parent’s duties, obligations, and rights toward the individual;
        (2)    eliminates the need for a further consent by a parent to adoption of the individual;
        (3)    grants a local department guardianship with the right to consent to the individual’s adoption or other planned permanent living arrangement; and
        (4)    terminates the individual’s CINA case.
    (b)    (1)    Unless a juvenile court gives legal custody to another person, a child’s guardian under this subtitle has legal custody.
        (2)    (i)    Unless a juvenile court orders otherwise and subject to review by the juvenile court, a child’s guardian may make all decisions affecting the child’s education, health, and welfare, including consenting:
                1.    to adoption of the child;
                2.    to application by the child for a driver’s license;
                3.    to enlistment by the child in the armed forces;
                4.    to marriage of the child; and
                5.    subject to subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph, to medical, psychiatric, or surgical treatment.
            (ii)    A child’s guardian:
                1.    may have the child admitted to an inpatient psychiatric facility in accordance with the standards for emergency commitment in § 10-617 of the Health - General Article for not more than 20 days;
                2.    except as provided in item 1 of this subparagraph, may not place the child in an inpatient psychiatric facility without express authorization of the juvenile court.
            (iii)    1.    A child’s guardian may not withhold or withdraw a life-sustaining procedure without the prior authorization of a juvenile court.
                2.    In deciding whether to grant authorization, a juvenile court shall apply the factors set forth in § 13-711(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article.
        (3)    A local department shall notify a juvenile court, a child’s attorney, and the attorney for each other party who has not waived the right to notice:
            (i)    within 2 business days after the child’s placement changes or the time required under § 5-326(b) of this subtitle, whichever is shorter;
            (ii)    within 2 business days after the child is placed in a psychiatric facility; or
            (iii)    within 2 business days after the child is absent from a placement for more than a week.
        (4)    A local department shall give a child’s attorney the child’s new address and telephone number within 2 business days after the address or telephone number changes.