or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Maryland Statutes
    • Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    • Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
    • Subtitle 2 - Computing Time
    • Section 5-202 - Time Between Petition in Insolvency by Debtor and Dismissal of Petition Does Not Defeat Claim
    Maryland Statutes
    Subtitle 2 - Computing Time
    Section 5-202 - Time Between Petition in Insolvency by Debtor and Dismissal of Petition Does Not Defeat Claim
    If a debtor files a petition in insolvency which is later dismissed, the time between the filing and the dismissal is not included in determining whether a claim against the debtor is barred by the statute of limitations.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Maryland Statutes
    Maryland Statutes
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings
    Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
    Subtitle 2 - Computing Time
    Section 5-201 - Persons Under a Disability
    Section 5-202 - Time Between Petition in Insolvency by Debtor and Dismissal of Petition Does Not Defeat Claim
    Section 5-203 - Ignorance of Cause of Action Induced by Fraud
    Section 5-203.1 - Accrual of Cause of Action Arising From Conduct Constituting Criminal Homicide Under State or Federal Law
    Section 5-204 - Denial of Defense of Limitations to Foreign Corporations or Foreign Limited Partnerships
    Section 5-205 - Absence From State or Moving From County
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts