Maryland Statutes
Part IV - Denial of Part of Public Record
Section 4-351 - Investigation; Intelligence Information; Security Procedures
(a)    Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:
        (1)    records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
        (2)    an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose;
        (3)    records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff; or
        (4)    records, other than a record of a technical infraction, relating to an administrative or criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer, including an internal affairs investigatory record, a hearing record, and records relating to a disciplinary decision.
    (b)    A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:
        (1)    interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
        (2)    deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
        (3)    constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
        (4)    disclose the identity of a confidential source;
        (5)    disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
        (6)    prejudice an investigation; or
        (7)    endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.
    (c)    A custodian shall allow inspection of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section by:
        (1)    the United States Attorney;
        (2)    the Attorney General;
        (3)    the State Prosecutor; or
        (4)    the State’s Attorney for the jurisdiction relevant to the record.
    (d)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a custodian:
        (1)    shall redact the portions of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the record reflects:
            (i)    medical information of the person in interest;
            (ii)    personal contact information of the person in interest or a witness; or
            (iii)    information relating to the family of the person in interest; and
        (2)    may redact the portion of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section to the extent that the record reflects witness information other than personal contact information.
    (e)    A custodian shall notify the person in interest of a record described in subsection (a)(4) of this section when the record is inspected, but may not disclose the identity of the requestor to the person in interest.