Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - County Boards of Education
Section 4-114 - School Property Held in Trust by County Board; Tax Exemptions; Private Entity or County Revenue Authority
(a)    All property granted, conveyed, devised, or bequeathed for the use of a particular public school or school system:
        (1)    Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e) of this section, shall be held in trust for the benefit of the school or school system by the appropriate county board or, for real property in Baltimore City, by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore; and
        (2)    Is exempt from all State and local taxes.
    (b)    Money invested in trust for the benefit of the public schools for any county or city is exempt from all State and local taxes.
    (c)    (1)    A private entity or a county revenue authority may hold title to property used for a particular public school or local school system if the private entity or county revenue authority is contractually obligated to transfer title to the appropriate county board on a specified date.
        (2)    The conveyance of title of school property to a private entity or a county revenue authority for a specified term under this subsection may not be construed to prohibit the allocation of construction funds to an approved school construction project under the Public School Construction Program.
        (3)    A county or county board may convey or dispose of surplus land under the jurisdiction of the county or county board in exchange for public school construction or development services.
    (d)    (1)    This subsection applies only to a project that uses an alternative financing method under § 4–126 of this subtitle.
        (2)    A county board may transfer title to property used for a particular public school or local school system to a county revenue authority or private entity if the county revenue authority or private entity is contractually obligated to operate and maintain the property until:
            (i)    The property outlives its useful life;
            (ii)    The property is no longer needed for school purposes; or
            (iii)    As otherwise agreed to by the parties.
    (e)    A county revenue authority or private entity may hold title to property leased by a county board to be used for a particular public school or local school system under terms agreed to by the parties.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Education
Division II - Elementary and Secondary Education
Title 4 - Local School Administration
Section 4-101 - Control and Promotion of Education
Section 4-102 - County Superintendent
Section 4-103 - School Personnel
Section 4-104 - Counsel
Section 4-105 - Comprehensive Liability Insurance; Defense of Sovereign Immunity
Section 4-106 - Immunity of County Board Employees, Volunteers, and Board Members
Section 4-107 - Meetings; Officers; Expenses
Section 4-108 - Duties in General
Section 4-109 - Establishment of Public Schools
Section 4-109.1 - School Redistricting Plan -- Testimony by Household Members of Changed Assignment
Section 4-110 - Innovative Regional School
Section 4-111 - Curriculum Guides and Courses of Study; Study of Sign Language
Section 4-111.1 - Reports
Section 4-111.2 - Oral Health Education
Section 4-111.3 - Agriculture Science
Section 4-111.4 - Computer Science Course
Section 4-112 - Advisory Committees
Section 4-113 - School Census and Census of Handicapped Children
Section 4-113.1 - Census Tract and Block Numbers
Section 4-115 - Acquisition and Disposition of Real Property; Construction, etc., of School Buildings
Section 4-116 - Selection of School Sites; Public Hearing
Section 4-117 - Employment of Architect; Installation of Carbon Monoxide Detectors; Conformity to Building Regulations
Section 4-118 - Donations
Section 4-119 - Condemnation
Section 4-120 - Consolidation of Schools; Transportation of Students
Section 4-121 - Schools Near Boundary of Two Counties
Section 4-122 - Funding for Education of Children in Out-of-County Living Arrangements
Section 4-122.1 - Education of Child in Informal Kinship Care Relationship
Section 4-123 - Cooperative Administration of Programs
Section 4-124 - Drug-Free School Zones
Section 4-125 - Minority Business Enterprise Program in Prince George's County
Section 4-125.1 - Authority to Create Certified County-Based Business Participation Program
Section 4-126 - Alternative Financing Methods
Section 4-126.1 - Public-Private Partnership Agreement -- Public School Construction in Prince George's County -- Funds Deposited -- Evaluation of Effectiveness of Agreement
Section 4-126.2 - Prince George's County Public-Private Partnership Fund
Section 4-127 - Recycling Program in Prince George's County
Section 4-128 - Employees Returning From Military Service
Section 4-129 - Employee Right to Engage in Political Activity
Section 4-130 - Rights to Student Work Product
Section 4-131 - Student Data Privacy
Section 4-132 - Food Recovery Program Authorized
Section 4-133 - Award of Credit to Middle School Students
Section 4-134 - Designation of Public Schools as Emergency Management Shelters
Section 4-135 - List of Names of Candidates for Vacancy of Elected Member of a County Board
Section 4-136 - Screenings and Interventions for Students at Risk for Reading Difficulties
Section 4-137 - Equal Access to Public Services for Individuals With Limited English Proficiency
Section 4-138 - Verification of Data by County Board -- Development of Secure Online Platform for Use in Verification -- Notification of Suspected Errors
Section 4-139 - Model Policy to Improve Educational Outcomes of Pregnant and Parenting Students -- Items Included -- Technical Assistance to County Board
Section 4-140 - Application to Howard County -- Annual Report on Program Capacity for Permanent School Facilities -- Adjustment of Student Enrollment to Meet Target Utilization