Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 8 - Juvenile Causes -- Children in Need of Assistance
Section 3-809 - Filing of Petition; Notice for Decision Not to File; Request for Review
(a)    On receipt of a complaint from a person or agency having knowledge of facts which may cause a child to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court under this subtitle, the local department shall file a petition under this subtitle if it concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that the filing of a petition is in the best interests of the child.
    (b)    Within 5 days after reaching a decision not to file a petition, the local department shall inform in writing the following persons of the decision and the reasons for the decision:
        (1)    A child over the age of 10 who would have been the subject of the petition, if appropriate;
        (2)    The parent, guardian, or custodian of the child who would have been the subject of the petition; and
        (3)    Each person or agency that requested that a petition be filed.
    (c)    Within 15 days after notice that a local department has decided not to file a petition, the person or agency that requested that a petition be filed may request review by the Secretary of Human Services.
    (d)    Within 15 days after a request for review is received, the Secretary of Human Services or the Secretary’s designee, in consultation with the director of the local department, shall review the report and may direct the local department to file a petition within 5 days.
    (e)    If the Secretary of Human Services or the Secretary’s designee refuses to direct the local department to file a petition, the person or agency that filed the complaint under subsection (a) of this section or caused it to be filed may file the petition.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 3 - Courts of General Jurisdiction -- Jurisdiction/special Causes of Action
Section 3-801 - Definitions
Section 3-802 - Purposes and Construction of Subtitle
Section 3-803 - Jurisdiction of Court
Section 3-804 - Continuing Jurisdiction; Termination of Jurisdiction
Section 3-805 - Venue
Section 3-806 - Assignment of Judges; Qualifications
Section 3-807 - Magistrate for Juvenile Causes
Section 3-808 - Cases to Be Tried Without Jury
Section 3-810 - Form of Pleadings; Procedures; Confidentiality
Section 3-811 - Content of Petition
Section 3-812 - Waiver of Reunification Efforts in Cases of Abuse, Torture, Crimes of Violence, or Abandonment
Section 3-813 - Right to Counsel
Section 3-814 - Taking Child Into Custody
Section 3-815 - Shelter Care for Child Alleged to Be in Need of Assistance
Section 3-816 - Study Concerning Matters Relevant to Case
Section 3-816.1 - Findings in Certain Hearings
Section 3-816.2 - Review Hearings
Section 3-816.3 - Rights of Preadoptive Parents, Foster Parents, and Caregivers of Child
Section 3-816.4 - Educational Stability
Section 3-817 - Adjudicatory Hearing
Section 3-818 - Presumption That Child Is Not Receiving Proper Care and Attention
Section 3-819 - Disposition Hearing
Section 3-819.1 - Voluntary Placement Hearing
Section 3-819.2 - Custody and Guardianship to Individual
Section 3-820 - Removal of Child From Court-Ordered Placement
Section 3-821 - Order Controlling Conduct of Person Before Court
Section 3-822 - Address and Identity of Parents
Section 3-823 - Permanency Plan for Out-of-Home Placement
Section 3-824 - Emergency Medical or Psychiatric Treatment; Withholding or Withdrawing Life-Sustaining Procedure
Section 3-825 - Limitations Regarding Commitment Facilities
Section 3-826 - Reports Prior to Hearings; Custodian Progress Reports
Section 3-827 - Confidentiality of Records
Section 3-828 - Contributing to Acts, Omissions, or Conditions Rendering a Child in Need of Assistance
Section 3-829 - Local Juvenile Court Committees
Section 3-830 - Court-Appointed Special Advocate Program