Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 3-502 - Impersonating Police Officer; Other Prohibited Acts; Penalty
(a)    In this section, “police officer” means a member of:
        (1)    a police force of this State or another state;
        (2)    a police force of a county or municipal corporation of this State or another state;
        (3)    the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division;
        (4)    the United States Park Police;
        (5)    the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) Metro Transit Police;
        (6)    the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
        (7)    the Drug Enforcement Administration; or
        (8)    a division of a federal agency the primary duties of which are the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of federal crimes.
    (b)    A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (c)    Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person may not have, use, wear, or display a uniform, shield, button, ornament, badge, identification, or shoulder patch adopted by the Department of State Police to be worn by its members, insignia, or emblem of office, as is worn by a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (d)    A person may not, for the purpose of deception, have a simulation or imitation of an article described in subsection (c) of this section as is worn by a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (e)    A person may have, use, wear, or display an article described in subsection (c) of this section with the appropriate authority of:
        (1)    the Secretary of State Police;
        (2)    a police force of another state;
        (3)    the Police Commissioner of Baltimore City;
        (4)    the chief of police of a county or municipal corporation of this State or another state;
        (5)    a sheriff or deputy sheriff;
        (6)    a constable;
        (7)    the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division;
        (8)    the United States Park Police;
        (9)    the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) Metro Transit Police;
        (10)    the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
        (11)    the Drug Enforcement Administration; or
        (12)    a division of a federal agency the primary duties of which are the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of federal crimes.
    (f)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $2,000 or both.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Public Safety
Title 3 - Law Enforcement
Section 3-501 - Disposal of Handguns Owned by Law Enforcement Agencies
Section 3-503 - Regulation of Surveillance Activities
Section 3-504 - Arrest and Citation Quotas Prohibited
Section 3-505 - Disposal of Personal Property in the Possession of Local Law Enforcement Agencies
Section 3-506 - Written Policies Regarding Eyewitness Identification
Section 3-506.1 - Eyewitness Identification Procedures
Section 3-507 - Report on Death Involving Law Enforcement Officer
Section 3-508 - Biannual Reports on Swat Team Activities -- Information Included -- Standardized Format -- Actions by Law Enforcement Agency -- Office to Analyze and Summarize -- Report of Noncompliance.
Section 3-509 - Use of Captured License Plate Data
Section 3-511 - Development and Publication of Policy for Issuance and Use of Body-Worn Camera by Law Enforcement Officer
Section 3-512 - Reporting on Community Policing -- Baltimore Police Department
Section 3-513 - Retired Law Enforcement Officer Identification Card
Section 3-514 - Use of Force Incident Reports.
Section 3-515 - Required Postings.
Section 3-516 - Early Intervention Counseling
Section 3-517 - Community Policing Policy
Section 3-518 - Reports
Section 3-519 - Uniform Citizen Complaint Process
Section 3-520 - Collaboration With School Systems to Establish Emergency Response Policies
Section 3-521 - Acquisition of Equipment by Law Enforcement Agencies Through Surplus Programs
Section 3-522 - Crisis Intervention Team Center of Excellence -- Collaborative Committee
Section 3-523 - Employee Assistance Program for Police Officers -- Confidential Mental Health Services -- Services Before Officer Returns to Work -- Periods of Public Demonstration and Unrest -- No Cost to Officer.
Section 3-524 - Maryland Use of Force Statute -- Sanctity of Life Pledge -- Force to Be Necessary and Proportional -- Duties of Police Officer and Supervisor -- Training -- Intentional Violations by Officer Prohibited -- Violations and Punishment.
Section 3-525 - Information Relating to Executed Search Warrants -- Standardized Reporting Format -- Actions by Law Enforcement Agency
Section 3-526 - Reimbursement for Veterinary Care of Dog Retired From Law Enforcement -- K-9 Compassionate Care Fund
Section 3-527 - Notification of Police-Involved Death of Civilian -- Cooperation With Investigative Unit
Section 3-528 - Annual Report by Law Enforcement Agencies on Use of Force Incidents Involving Police Officers -- Procedures for Collection of Information -- Governor's Office to Annually Post Report on Website
Section 3-529