Maryland Statutes
Section 3-502 - Impersonating Police Officer; Other Prohibited Acts; Penalty
(a)    In this section, “police officer” means a member of:
        (1)    a police force of this State or another state;
        (2)    a police force of a county or municipal corporation of this State or another state;
        (3)    the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division;
        (4)    the United States Park Police;
        (5)    the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) Metro Transit Police;
        (6)    the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
        (7)    the Drug Enforcement Administration; or
        (8)    a division of a federal agency the primary duties of which are the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of federal crimes.
    (b)    A person may not, with fraudulent design on person or property, falsely represent that the person is a police officer, special police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (c)    Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person may not have, use, wear, or display a uniform, shield, button, ornament, badge, identification, or shoulder patch adopted by the Department of State Police to be worn by its members, insignia, or emblem of office, as is worn by a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (d)    A person may not, for the purpose of deception, have a simulation or imitation of an article described in subsection (c) of this section as is worn by a police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable.
    (e)    A person may have, use, wear, or display an article described in subsection (c) of this section with the appropriate authority of:
        (1)    the Secretary of State Police;
        (2)    a police force of another state;
        (3)    the Police Commissioner of Baltimore City;
        (4)    the chief of police of a county or municipal corporation of this State or another state;
        (5)    a sheriff or deputy sheriff;
        (6)    a constable;
        (7)    the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division;
        (8)    the United States Park Police;
        (9)    the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) Metro Transit Police;
        (10)    the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
        (11)    the Drug Enforcement Administration; or
        (12)    a division of a federal agency the primary duties of which are the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of federal crimes.
    (f)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $2,000 or both.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Public Safety
Title 3 - Law Enforcement
Subtitle 5 - Miscellaneous Provisions