Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 3 - Rights of Employees and Employers; Strikes, Lockouts, and Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited
Section 3-306 - Unfair Labor Practices Prohibited
(a)    The State and its officers, employees, agents, or representatives are prohibited from engaging in any unfair labor practice, including:
        (1)    interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights under this title;
        (2)    dominating, interfering with, contributing financial or other support to, or assisting in the formation, existence, or administration of any labor organization;
        (3)    granting administrative leave to employees to attend employer sponsored or supported meetings or events relating to an election under § 3–405 of this title, unless the employer grants employees at least the same amount of administrative leave to attend labor organization sponsored or supported meetings or employee meetings;
        (4)    discriminating in hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization;
        (5)    discharging or discriminating against an employee because of the signing or filing of an affidavit, petition, or complaint, or giving information or testimony in connection with matters under this subtitle;
        (6)    failing to provide all employee organizations involved in an election the same rights of access as prescribed by the Board through regulation;
        (7)    engaging in surveillance of union activities;
        (8)    refusing to bargain in good faith; or
        (9)    engaging in a lockout.
    (b)    Employee organizations and their agents or representatives are prohibited from engaging in any unfair labor practice, including:
        (1)    interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights under this title;
        (2)    causing or attempting to cause an employer to discriminate in hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization;
        (3)    engaging in, inducing, or encouraging any person to engage in a strike, as defined in § 3–303(a) of this subtitle;
        (4)    interfering with the statutory duties of the State or an employer;
        (5)    refusing to bargain in good faith; or
        (6)    not fairly representing employees in collective bargaining or in any other matter in which the employee organization has the duty of fair representation.
    (c)    (1)    This subsection applies to the Chancellor, an employee organization for employees of a system institution, and its officers, employees, agents, or representatives.
        (2)    In addition to the unfair labor practices in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Chancellor and an employee organization are prohibited from failing to meet an established negotiation deadline, unless a written agreement between the Chancellor, or the Chancellor’s officers, employees, agents, or representatives, and the exclusive representative provides otherwise.