or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Maryland Statutes
    • Commercial Law
    • Title 3 - Negotiable Instruments
    • Subtitle 3 - Enforcement of Instruments
    • Section 3-306 - Claims to an Instrument
    Maryland Statutes
    Subtitle 3 - Enforcement of Instruments
    Section 3-306 - Claims to an Instrument
    A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Maryland Statutes