Maryland Statutes
Title 3 - Maryland Tax Court
Section 3-103 - Jurisdiction
(a)    The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
        (1)    the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
        (2)    the imposition of a tax;
        (3)    the determination of a claim for refund;
        (4)    the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
        (5)    the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
    (b)    This section does not affect any requirement that a decision, determination, or order be appealed to another unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State before an appeal is taken to the Tax Court.