Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Registration -- Generally
Section 3-102 - Qualifications for Voter Registration
(a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:
            (i)    is a citizen of the United States;
            (ii)    is at least 16 years old;
            (iii)    is a resident of the State as of the day the individual seeks to register; and
            (iv)    registers pursuant to this title.
        (2)    Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an individual under the age of 18 years:
            (i)    may vote in a primary election in which candidates are nominated for a general or special election that will occur when the individual is at least 18 years old; and
            (ii)    may not vote in any other election.
    (b)    An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:
        (1)    has been convicted of a felony and is currently serving a court–ordered sentence of imprisonment for the conviction;
        (2)    is under guardianship for mental disability and a court of competent jurisdiction has specifically found by clear and convincing evidence that the individual cannot communicate, with or without accommodations, a desire to participate in the voting process; or
        (3)    has been convicted of buying or selling votes.