Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 2 - Board of License Commissioners
Section 22-208 - Disposition of License Fees
(a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, after deduction of a proportionate share of the expenses to administer and enforce this title, including the salaries of the members and employees of the Board, the Board shall pay the net proceeds of fees received from the issuance of licenses:
        (1)    outside of Aberdeen, Bel Air, and Havre de Grace, to the Treasurer to be credited to the general fund of the county; and
        (2)    in Aberdeen, Bel Air, and Havre de Grace, to the treasurers of the respective municipalities to pay the interest and redeem the principal of any bonded indebtedness of the municipality.
    (b)    (1)    In this subsection, “Reserve Account” means the Reserve Account of the Board.
        (2)    There is a Reserve Account of the Board.
        (3)    The purpose of the Reserve Account is to ensure that issuance and renewal of licenses, licensing enforcement, and other services that the Board provides will continue to be met in the face of unanticipated financial events or circumstances.
        (4)    A designee of the Board shall administer the Reserve Account.
        (5)    The Reserve Account is a special, nonlapsing account.
        (6)    The Board shall hold the Reserve Account separately and account for the Reserve Account.
        (7)    The Reserve Account consists of:
            (i)    money distributed to the Board from license fees;
            (ii)    fines imposed for a violation of this article in Harford County as provided in § 22–2606 of this title;
            (iii)    except for bonds forfeited under § 22–2103 of this title, recognizances forfeited for a violation of this article in Harford County as provided in § 22–2606 of this title;
            (iv)    interest or other income earned from the investment of any portion of the Reserve Account; and
            (v)    any other money from any other source accepted for the benefit of the Reserve Account.
        (8)    Each year, the amount payable into the Reserve Account may not be more than 20% of the aggregate net proceeds received by the Board.
        (9)    Expenditures from the Reserve Account may occur if the Board determines that appropriations for the current year exceed expected revenues.
        (10)    The Reserve Account may not exceed $100,000 at any time.
    (c)    The expenditure of license fees collected by the Board to administer and enforce county alcoholic beverages laws is a matter within the discretion of the Board and in accordance with this subtitle.