Maryland Statutes
Part III - Refunds
Section 20-117 - Appeal
(a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under § 20–116(c) of this subtitle is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax – General Article.
    (b)    If a claimant is not given notice under § 20–116(c) of this subtitle within 6 months after the claim is filed, the claimant may:
        (1)    treat the claim as being disallowed; and
        (2)    appeal the disallowance to the Tax Court.