Maryland Statutes
Title 2 - Rules of Construction
Section 2-117 - Presumption Against Joint Tenancy
No deed, will, or other written instrument which affects land or personal property, creates an estate in joint tenancy, unless the deed, will, or other written instrument expressly provides that the property granted is to be held in joint tenancy.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Section 2-101 - "Grant" or "Bargain and Sell" Construed to Pass Whole Interest
Section 2-102 - Tenant of Estate Tail May Grant in Fee Simple
Section 2-103 - Rights Granted by Assignment of Mortgage
Section 2-104 - Meaning of Term "The Said ... covenants."
Section 2-105 - Effect of General Warranty
Section 2-106 - Effect of Special Warranty
Section 2-107 - Effect of Covenant of Seisin
Section 2-108 - Effect of Covenant of Right to Grant
Section 2-109 - Effect of Covenant of Quiet Enjoyment
Section 2-110 - Effect of Covenant That Grantor Has Done No Act to Encumber
Section 2-111 - Effect of General Covenant Against Encumbrances
Section 2-112 - Effect of Covenant for Further Assurances
Section 2-113 - "Die Without Issue", and Similar Phrases
Section 2-114 - Title to Street or Highway Where Land Binding on It Is Granted
Section 2-115 - No Implied Covenant or Warranty of Title or Possession
Section 2-116 - Passive Trusts Executed; Section Inapplicable to Security Instruments; Executory Interests and Powers of Appointment Valid
Section 2-118 - Conservation Easements; Grants to Certain Trusts
Section 2-119 - Covenants Restricting Installation of Solar Collector Systems
Section 2-120 - Disclosure of Material Fact or Latent Defect
Section 2-121 - Covenants Restricting Family Day Care Homes
Section 2-122 - Grant of Property to Trust Same as Grant to Trustee
Section 2-123 - Adoptees
Section 2-124 - Unreasonable Restrictions on Location of Portable Basketball Apparatus Prohibited -- Historic Property
Section 2-125 - Restrictions Imposing Unreasonable Limitations on Low-Impact Landscaping Prohibited -- Reasonable Design and Aesthetic Guidelines Allowed -- Historic Properties Exempted